Archives—April 2015

Army ROTC Spring Awards Ceremony

As the Spring Semester comes to a close, Cadets of the 1st Arctic Battalion at Michigan Technological University were rewarded for their hard work all year with the final awards ceremony. After the awards ceremony came to a close, the Change of Command ceremony began as C/LTC Alec Bigalke, C/CSM Alexandria Van Duzer, and the MTU ROTC Graduating Class of 2015 handed the Battalion over to C/LTC Nicholas Jones, C/CSM Alexander Abbott, and the Graduating Class of 2016. Best of luck to the new Battalion leadership and congratulations to our Spring Graduates: 2LTs Michael Braun (SC), Kevin Erkkila (EN), William Price (FA), Raymond Stetter (EN), and Dillon Wilkins (OD).

 

Awards Presented are as follows:

Gold Medal Athlete

-Cadets: Fitzpatrick, Herzog, Grifka, Pionke and Standing

Platinum Medal Athlete

-Cadets: Carey, Youngblood, Garner, Spicuzza, Abbott, Doering, Jones, Kinder, Shuler and Weeks

FTX – Fitzpatrick, Crapsey, Jung

Drill Team – Ruotsala, Carey

Most Improved Pt Award – Cadet: Simmering

Battalion Commander’s Athletic Award – Cadet Kinder

Benjamin Hall Cadet of the Semester Award – Cadet Chaney

Michigan Chapter of the National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America – Cadet Carey

Society of the War of 1812 – Cadet Dallas St Arnaud

Reserve Officers Association – Cadets Grossman, Abbott and Pionke

Military Order of the Purple Heart – Cadet Weeks

The Military Order of the World Wars– Cadets: Bigalke, Jones, McLaughlin and VanWert

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Southern Jurisdiction, U.S.A. – Cadet Grifka

Retired Officers’ Association (MOAA) ROTC Medal – Cadet Kinder

Armed Forces Communication and Electronics Association (AFCEA) ROTC Honor Award – Cadet Shuler

AUSA ROTC Activities Award – Cadets Pscheid

American Veterans of World War II – Cadet Garner

Veterans of Foreign Wars Medal – Cadet Coon

American Legion Awards – Cadets Van Wert and Lackey

Sons of the American Revolution – Youngblood

Daughters of the American Revolution Award – Cadet Rouse

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War – Cadet Kinder

Superior Cadet Citiation – Cadets: Van Wert, Kostick, McLaughlin, and Weeks

 

Greater Michigan Awards

-Cadet Van Wert was presented the BAE Systems Award

-Cadet McLaughlin was presented the AM General Award

-Cadet Pscheid was presented the Munro and Associates Award

-Cadet Bigalke was presented the Lockheed Martin Award

-Cadet Grossman was presented the AUSA Award

-Cadet Jones was presented the General Dynamics Land Systems Award

-Cadet St Arnaud and Cadet Bigalke were also recognized for their hard work and dedication as Cadet Battalion Commanders for the Arctic Warrior Battalion.

IMG_8350 IMG_8369 IMG_8316 IMG_8312 IMG_8304