Design Expo

// A showcase of enterprise and senior design student projects

TIME TO REGISTER!

ENTERPRISE AND SENIOR DESIGN TEAMS – REGISTER NOW FOR DESIGN EXPO!

The deadline is Monday, February 2, 2015. Here are the links:

Enterprise Registration Instructions
Senior Design Registration Instructions

Design Expo 2015 takes place on Thursday, April 16,
from 8 AM to 4 PM in the Memorial Union Ballroom.

Be sure to save the date!

Save the date!

Design Expo 2015
Thursday, April 16, 2015
8 AM – 4 PM
Michigan Tech Memorial Union Building Ballroom

SERVE AS A JUDGE AT DESIGN EXPO
We need faculty and professionals to serve as distinguished Design Expo judges. If you are available to judge this year, on Thursday, April 16, 2015, please contact Mary Raber for more information at mraber@mtu.edu. Or, please feel free to RSVP online here.

We hope you will join us on the Michigan Tech campus for Design Expo. Whether a Design Expo judge or simply a guest, your feedback at the event is greatly valued by our student teams and makes a valuable contribution to their education. Hope to see you there!

Please click here to RSVP as a Design Expo Judge or Guest.

And the 2014 winners are…

ENTERPRISE AWARDS

First Place:  Team 222 Consumer Product Manufacturing

Second Place: Team 209 Alternative Energy Enterprise

Third Place: Team 204 Husky Game Development

BLACK & VEATCH BUILDING A WORLD OF DIFFERENCE® SENIOR DESIGN AWARDS

First Place: Teams 144/147, RAM Tailgate Structure & Accessory

Team Members: Christian Vreeland, Thomas Gruber, Evan Rosemore, Taylor Erva, Kraig Kadletz, Andrew Pospychala, Chad Dickenscheid, and Greg Reed,  Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Gregory Odegard, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics

Sponsor: Chrysler Group LLC

Second Place: Team 120, Automated Aircraft Sealant System

Team Members: Alison Hilditch, Andrew Reed, Nicole Maggi, and William Yahr, Mechanical Engineering; Matthew Courchaine and Patrick Harris, Electrical Engineering

Advisor: Aneet Narendranath, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics

Sponsor: HGS Aerospace

Third Place: Team 127: Rotary Cartridge Assembly System

Team Members: Benjamin Abraham, Sarah Daniels, and Kristi Ross, Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Eddy Trinklein, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics

Sponsor: Lendrex

Honorable Mention 1: Team 105, Lightweight POP Rivet Gun

Team Members: Eric Phillips, Caleb Walk, Justin Osterhout, Daniel Carpenter, and Anthony Carley, Mechanical Engineering

Advisors: William Endres and Gregory Odegard, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics

Sponsor: Chrysler Group LLC

Honorable Mention 2: Team 146, Delivery Tool for a Leadless Pacemaker

Team Members: Emily Helminen, Samantha Hilliger, Daniel Leppek, Cody Mingo, Tyler Myers, and Anna Ylitalo, Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Rupak Rajachar, Biomedical Engineering

Sponsor: Medtronic Inc.

Honorable Mention 3: Team 148, Personal Ultraviolet Radiation Monitor

Team Members: Neil Momsen, Nicole Westphal, Michael Ramalia, Joseph Frontera, and Bradley Cassiday, Biomedical Engineering

Advisors: Megan Frost and Sean Kirkpatrick, Biomedical Engineering

Sponsor: Department of Biomedical Engineering


DESIGN EXPO IMAGE CONTEST

First Place: Team 205, Velovations Enterprise

Team Leaders: Jay Woodbeck and Derek Turner, Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Paulus Van Susante, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics

Sponsors: Specialized Bicycles, Cane Creek Cycling Components, Thomson Bike Products

Second Place (tie): Team 215 Formula SAE

Team Leaders: Alisha Clark and Chais Eliason, Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: James DeClerck, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics

Sponsors: Autodesk, Polaris, GM, 3M, Ford, DENSO, Meritor, Cummins, John Deere, Alcoa, Chrysler, A&P Technology, ArcelorMittal, TeamTech, Mitsubishi Electric, Plascore, Continental

Second Place (tie): Team 109, Balise and RFID Use in Rail Systems

Team Members: Frank Kampe, Marketing; Kevin Heras and Daniel Holmerg, Management; Min Li, Operations and Systems Management

Advisor: Saurav Pathak, School of Business and Economics

Sponsor: Technical Expert Network

INVENTION DISCLOSURE COMPETITION 2014

Best Overall: Stair Climbing Cane

Team Members: Melissa Mack, Travis Neu, Alyssa Hynnek, Caitlyn Privette, and David Rosen, Biomedical Engineering

Best Technical Specification:  Martyboard – Portable Assisted Mobility Device

Ashley Kerschen, Jacob Pederson, and Jacob Liimatta, Mechanical Engineering

Best Prior Art Review and Competitive Analysis:  Synthetic Drug Detection Platform

Team Members: Tylor Rathsack, Michael Oates, Jacob Pleshe, Corey Thiel, Mechanical Engineering