2017 Staff Service Award Recognition

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held at noon Wednesday, June 14, in the MUB Ballroom. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Jenn Biekkola will present awards for five-year increments of service to more than 150 staff members. Recent staff retirees will also be recognized.

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

First Name Last Name Service Years Department
Ninette Carlson 15 Admissions
Robin Dillinger 10 Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)
Brenda Rudiger 10 Alumni Relations
Christopher Roy 15 Athletic/Rec Facility Operations
Andre Soumis 35 Athletic/Rec Facility Operations
Emily Betterly 10 Biological Sciences
Tori Connors 10 Biological Sciences
Michelle Farrey 5 Career Services
Aparna Pandey 20 Chemistry
Lorri Reilly 25 Chemistry
Kelley Smith 25 Chemistry
Christopher Gilbertson 5 Civil & Environmental Engineering
John Kiefer 10 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Rashelle Sandell 20 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sylvia Matthews 25 College of Sciences & Arts
Karen Salo 35 College of Sciences & Arts
Bonnie Gorman 20 Dean of Students Office
April Buschell 5 Dining Services
Allison Longenecker 5 Dining Services
David Miller 5 Dining Services
Paul Myers 5 Dining Services
Michael Porter 5 Dining Services
Ernest Beutler 10 Dining Services
Heather Kiilunen 15 Dining Services
Michael Patterson 15 Dining Services
Donna Blake 20 Dining Services
Joseph Palosaari 20 Dining Services
Joan Becker 20 Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Lehman 20 Enrollment, Mkting & Comm Office
Thomas Anderson 5 Facilities Management
James D’Luge 5 Facilities Management
Paula Dube 5 Facilities Management
John Longenecker 5 Facilities Management
Nathan Maki 5 Facilities Management
Christopher Maxson 5 Facilities Management
George Sever 5 Facilities Management
Joseph Caron 10 Facilities Management
Roger Gronlund 10 Facilities Management
Wendy Hackman 10 Facilities Management
Joseph Weingarten 10 Facilities Management
Debbie Jarve 15 Facilities Management
Melanie Narhi 15 Facilities Management
Andrew Parker 15 Facilities Management
Lori Carne 20 Facilities Management
Marianne Ojanen 20 Facilities Management
John Hackmeier 25 Facilities Management
David Hannon 25 Facilities Management
Will Graff 35 Facilities Management
Allen Olson 35 Facilities Management
Daniel Rouleau 35 Facilities Management
Karen Anderson 30 Financial Aid Administration
Cynthia Asiala 10 Financial Services & Operations
Raymond Lasanen 35 Financial Services & Operations
Matthew Jennings 5 General Athletics
Jared Johnson 5 General Athletics
Maria Kasza 5 General Athletics
Robert Barron 30 Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences
Guy Meadows 5 Great Lakes Research Center
Elizabeth Hoy 10 Great Lakes Research Center
Mike Abbott 30 Great Lakes Research Center
Jeremiah Baumann 5 Housing and Residential Life
Travis Pihlaja 5 Housing and Residential Life
Michael Gaddis 15 Human Resources
Ginger Sleeman 15 Human Resources
Vicente Alvarado 5 Information Technology
Eric Boersma 5 Information Technology
Christopher Bryan 5 Information Technology
Jena Hale 5 Information Technology
Angelica Hebert 5 Information Technology
Gavril Panov 5 Information Technology
Hans Storaker 5 Information Technology
Edward Wheaton 5 Information Technology
Mary Mongeau 10 Information Technology
Joshua Myles 15 Information Technology
David Chard 20 Information Technology
JoAnn Dombrowski 20 Information Technology
David Hale 20 Information Technology
John Diebel 20 Innovation & Industry Engagement
Jill Hodges 15 Institutional Equity & Inclusion
Thomas Freeman 15 Jackson Center for Teach & Learn
Steven Balla 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Janette Haase 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Brian Hannon 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Eric James 10 Keweenaw Research Center
James Pakkala 20 Keweenaw Research Center
Scott Gruenberg 30 Keweenaw Research Center
Robert Baratono 35 Keweenaw Research Center
James Jackovich 35 Keweenaw Research Center
Paul Fraley 5 Materials Science and Engineering
Thomas Wood 5 Materials Science and Engineering
Allison Hein 25 Materials Science and Engineering
Nancy Barr 10 Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics
Jeremy Worm 10 Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics
David Banach 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Sarah Endres 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Amanda Grimm 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Jessica McCarty 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Reid Sawtell 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Adam Webb 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Laura Bourgeau-Chavez 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Colin Brooks 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
William Buller 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Joseph Burns 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Nancy French 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Liza Jenkins 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Gregory Leonard 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Lisa Phillips 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Christopher Roussi 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Robert Shuchman 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Nikola Subotic 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian Thelen 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian White 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Michelle Wienert 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian Wilson 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Evelyn Colon-Peters 15 Military Science (Army ROTC)
Allen Niemi 30 Occupational Safety & Health Svcs
Adam Johnson 10 Office of Advancement
Benjamin Larson 10 Office of Advancement
Lorrie Graff 20 Office of Advancement
Eric Halonen 20 Office of Advancement
Jiang Lu 5 Physics
Andrea Lappi 35 Physics
Daniel DuLong 5 Portage Lake Golf Course
Mark Maroste 20 Portage Lake Golf Course
Joan Tapani 10 President’s Office
Glenn Mroz 40 President’s Office
Cheryl Johnson 30 Public Safety & Police Services
Jamie Therrian 5 Public Safety and Police Services
Kelly Vizanko 5 Registrar’s
Judith Smigowski 10 Registrar’s
Michael Johnson 20 Registrar’s
Jean Burich 35 Registrar’s
Sharri Karppinen 35 Registrar’s
Patricia Shannon 5 Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci
Jodie Filpus-Paakola 5 School of Business and Economics
Diane Benda 10 School of Business and Economics
Scott Meneguzzo 5 School of Technology
Peggy Gorton 40 School of Technology
Tracy LaPlante 5 Sponsored Programs Office
Maryann Wilcox 25 Student Activities
Sarah Bird 5 Univ Marketing & Communications
Jennifer Donovan 10 Univ Marketing & Communications
Mark Kastamo 10 Univ Marketing & Communications
Gail Sweeting 35 Univ Marketing & Communications
William Tembreull 40 Univ Marketing & Communications
Natasha Chopp 5 Vice Pres for Research
Joanne Polzien 30 Vice Pres for Research
Darlene Comfort 10 Vice President for Administration
Elizabeth Meyer 15 Visual & Performing Arts

 

This year’s luncheon will feature a pasta bar and caesar salad (includes vegetarian and gluten free options). Tickets are $7 (cash or check only) and must be purchased by Thursday, June 8. Please note there is no reserved seating; it is first-come, first-served. If you have any special dietary requirements or have questions about the service recognition awards, please contact a Staff Council Service Award Recognition Committee member.

Visit one of the following locations to purchase tickets:

  • Memorial Union/Dining Services Office (MUB 101)
  • Tanya Maki, Human Resources, 214H Lakeshore Center, 7-2282, tanya@mtu.edu
  • Dawn Pichette, UMC, G13 Admin, 7-2354, dmpichet@mtu.edu

If you are unable to attend the lunch, you may join the awards presentation beginning at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Staff Council Service Recognition Committee:


Staff Service Awards

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 14 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

2017 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name Last Name Service Years Department
Ninette Carlson 15 Admissions
Robin Dillinger 10 Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)
Brenda Rudiger 10 Alumni Relations
Christopher Roy 15 Athletic/Rec Facility Operations
Andre Soumis 35 Athletic/Rec Facility Operations
Emily Betterly 10 Biological Sciences
Tori Connors 10 Biological Sciences
Michelle Farrey 5 Career Services
Aparna Pandey 20 Chemistry
Lorri Reilly 25 Chemistry
Kelley Smith 25 Chemistry
Christopher Gilbertson 5 Civil & Environmental Engineering
John Kiefer 10 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Rashelle Sandell 20 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sylvia Matthews 25 College of Sciences & Arts
Karen Salo 35 College of Sciences & Arts
Bonnie Gorman 20 Dean of Students Office
April Buschell 5 Dining Services
Allison Longenecker 5 Dining Services
David Miller 5 Dining Services
Paul Myers 5 Dining Services
Michael Porter 5 Dining Services
Ernest Beutler 10 Dining Services
Heather Kiilunen 15 Dining Services
Michael Patterson 15 Dining Services
Donna Blake 20 Dining Services
Joseph Palosaari 20 Dining Services
Joan Becker 20 Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Lehman 20 Enrollment, Mkting & Comm Office
Thomas Anderson 5 Facilities Management
James D’Luge 5 Facilities Management
Paula Dube 5 Facilities Management
John Longenecker 5 Facilities Management
Nathan Maki 5 Facilities Management
Christopher Maxson 5 Facilities Management
George Sever 5 Facilities Management
Joseph Caron 10 Facilities Management
Roger Gronlund 10 Facilities Management
Wendy Hackman 10 Facilities Management
Joseph Weingarten 10 Facilities Management
Debbie Jarve 15 Facilities Management
Melanie Narhi 15 Facilities Management
Andrew Parker 15 Facilities Management
Lori Carne 20 Facilities Management
Marianne Ojanen 20 Facilities Management
John Hackmeier 25 Facilities Management
David Hannon 25 Facilities Management
Will Graff 35 Facilities Management
Allen Olson 35 Facilities Management
Daniel Rouleau 35 Facilities Management
Karen Anderson 30 Financial Aid Administration
Cynthia Asiala 10 Financial Services & Operations
Raymond Lasanen 35 Financial Services & Operations
Matthew Jennings 5 General Athletics
Jared Johnson 5 General Athletics
Maria Kasza 5 General Athletics
Robert Barron 30 Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences
Guy Meadows 5 Great Lakes Research Center
Elizabeth Hoy 10 Great Lakes Research Center
Mike Abbott 30 Great Lakes Research Center
Jeremiah Baumann 5 Housing and Residential Life
Travis Pihlaja 5 Housing and Residential Life
Michael Gaddis 15 Human Resources
Ginger Sleeman 15 Human Resources
Vicente Alvarado 5 Information Technology
Eric Boersma 5 Information Technology
Christopher Bryan 5 Information Technology
Jena Hale 5 Information Technology
Angelica Hebert 5 Information Technology
Gavril Panov 5 Information Technology
Hans Storaker 5 Information Technology
Edward Wheaton 5 Information Technology
Mary Mongeau 10 Information Technology
Joshua Myles 15 Information Technology
David Chard 20 Information Technology
JoAnn Dombrowski 20 Information Technology
David Hale 20 Information Technology
John Diebel 20 Innovation & Industry Engagement
Jill Hodges 15 Institutional Equity & Inclusion
Thomas Freeman 15 Jackson Center for Teach & Learn
Steven Balla 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Janette Haase 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Brian Hannon 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Eric James 10 Keweenaw Research Center
James Pakkala 20 Keweenaw Research Center
Scott Gruenberg 30 Keweenaw Research Center
Robert Baratono 35 Keweenaw Research Center
James Jackovich 35 Keweenaw Research Center
Paul Fraley 5 Materials Science and Engineering
Thomas Wood 5 Materials Science and Engineering
Allison Hein 25 Materials Science and Engineering
Nancy Barr 10 Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics
Jeremy Worm 10 Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics
David Banach 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Sarah Endres 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Amanda Grimm 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Jessica McCarty 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Reid Sawtell 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Adam Webb 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Laura Bourgeau-Chavez 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Colin Brooks 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
William Buller 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Joseph Burns 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Nancy French 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Liza Jenkins 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Gregory Leonard 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Lisa Phillips 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Christopher Roussi 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Robert Shuchman 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Nikola Subotic 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian Thelen 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian White 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Michelle Wienert 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian Wilson 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Evelyn Colon-Peters 15 Military Science (Army ROTC)
Allen Niemi 30 Occupational Safety & Health Svcs
Adam Johnson 10 Office of Advancement
Benjamin Larson 10 Office of Advancement
Lorrie Graff 20 Office of Advancement
Eric Halonen 20 Office of Advancement
Jiang Lu 5 Physics
Andrea Lappi 35 Physics
Daniel DuLong 5 Portage Lake Golf Course
Mark Maroste 20 Portage Lake Golf Course
Joan Tapani 10 President’s Office
Glenn Mroz 40 President’s Office
Cheryl Johnson 30 Public Safety & Police Services
Jamie Therrian 5 Public Safety and Police Services
Kelly Vizanko 5 Registrar’s
Judith Smigowski 10 Registrar’s
Michael Johnson 20 Registrar’s
Jean Burich 35 Registrar’s
Sharri Karppinen 35 Registrar’s
Patricia Shannon 5 Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci
Jodie Filpus-Paakola 5 School of Business and Economics
Diane Benda 10 School of Business and Economics
Scott Meneguzzo 5 School of Technology
Peggy Gorton 40 School of Technology
Tracy LaPlante 5 Sponsored Programs Office
Maryann Wilcox 25 Student Activities
Sarah Bird 5 Univ Marketing & Communications
Jennifer Donovan 10 Univ Marketing & Communications
Mark Kastamo 10 Univ Marketing & Communications
Gail Sweeting 35 Univ Marketing & Communications
William Tembreull 40 Univ Marketing & Communications
Natasha Chopp 5 Vice Pres for Research
Joanne Polzien 30 Vice Pres for Research
Darlene Comfort 10 Vice President for Administration
Elizabeth Meyer 15 Visual & Performing Arts

Technology Day

Register for Technology Day—Wednesday, May 3

Technology Day, sponsored by Staff Council, provides opportunities for staff to improve their technical skills and knowledge through technology training sessions. The sessions are led by Michigan Tech staff and provide development in a peer-to-peer environment.

This year we are excited to bring you four exciting sessions. Technology Day will be on Wednesday, May 3. Please register by Thursday, April 27.

Help Us Help You: IT Self Service—Presented by Matt Bryan, Information Technology 9-9:50 am and 2-2:50 pm—MUB Ballroom A1
Interested in learning how to reset your own password, install software on your computer, add your own printers and many other commonly requested IT Services? Information Technology will share information about tools and resources available to the campus community for services such as how to setup mobile number recover for password resets, we will also show you how to use our Customer Support Center to find instructions on how to connect to the VPN, how to add printers, how to install software yourself using the Software Center.

Beyond the Meeting Room—Presented by Stefan Hurthibise, Information Technology 9-9:50 am and 1-1:50 pm—MUB Ballroom A2
Are you interested in learning more about what resources are available at Michigan Tech for web-conferencing? Let IT Classroom and Presentation staff help you redefine the meeting room, with creative ideas on how to use GoToMeeting to facilitate meetings, interviews, thesis defenses, and other online events. Session will include demonstrations.

Don’t Take the Bait: Online Security Essentials—Presented by David Hale and Justin Store, Information Technology
10-10:50 am and 1-1:50 pm—MUB Ballroom A1
Michigan Tech’s Security Architect, Justin Store, will be presenting practical information that you can use to keep your online information safe and secure from attackers. The presentation will cover a few key strategies that everyone should know including how to secure your accounts, how to verify a site is safe, how to manage your passwords, and how to identify phishing attacks. The presentation will explain why each of these topics are important, but also provide real-world examples that you can follow to make a meaningful improvement in your online security posture with minimal effort.

Step Up Your Social Media Game—Presented by Sarah Bird, University Marketing and Communications Photographer and Ben Jaszczak, Media Specialist
10-10:50 am and 2-2:50 pm—MUB Ballroom A2
Social media is a powerful way to tell Michigan Tech’s brand stories. Adding photos and video to your social media presence enhances storytelling, increases engagement, and grows fans and followers. This session will provide tips and tricks to create photography and video that will help you take your social media game to the next level. Bring your smartphone with you—this is a hands-on session.



2016 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

IMG_0497
Margaret Landsparger, Nancy Byers Sprague, Jeffrey Toorongian, Ian Repp, Jesse Nordeng, Karla Aho, and Sharon Attaway

At an awards program in the MUB Wednesday January 4, 2017, the following staff members were honored with the Staff Council Making a Difference Awards.

Above and Beyond Award

Maragret Landsparger, Testing Center Coordinator, Jackson Center for Teaching and Learning

Margaret received two nominations in this category.  When Margaret was initially hired the Testing Center gave 77 exams.  Three years later, Margaret oversees an operation that recently proctored 88 exams on a single day and 2,679 exams throughout the spring 2016 semester.  During low demand times Margaret found ways to keep it busy AND bring in extra revenue.  In addition to proctoring exams for online students from other universities, she has worked through the certification process for more than 15 different commercial tests, including the GRE, the Fundamentals of Engineering exam, and Microsoft Certifications for IT professionals.  Margaret will often return to work on evenings and weekends to ensure everything is set for the next day, to score the multiple choice exams so the instructors and students can receive feedback by the next day, to deal with last minute scheduling requests, or to resolve technical issues in the testing space.  She does not have to do this but believes that going above and beyond her work hours is needed when the issues are time sensitive.

 

Bringing out the Best

Ian Repp, Director of University Marketing and Communications

As one letter of support puts it “his southern accent is fading.  But his authenticity, positivity, and creativity remain.  When any member of his team feels the pull, or tug or outright drowning effect marketing and communications can have, does he swoop in and save them?  No.  He meddles only when asked.  Instead he brainstorms solutions, ideas, options, and perspectives to lay new ground and create our footing once again.  Ian brings out the best in us because of what he does – and doesn’t- do.”  As another letter states Ian “recognizes that we are not just a collection of job titles.  We’re people.  And he recognizes the worth in each of us.  In turn, we strive to do the best we can in large part because of his temperament, leadership, and example he sets each day.”

 

Creative Solutions

Jesse Nordeng, Master Machinist, Physics

As one letter of support states “How many times have I walked into the Physics machine shop with a group of students to ask Jesse for assistance with an urgent challenge?  I can’t count how many times and I positively and constructively Jesse responds.  He inevitably is able to help us come up with a creative solution that is more practical, more cost effective, and more direct than we had in mind.”  Jess is very collaborative in nature, he is very versatile, he routinely finds ingenious solutions to our problems efficiently and effectively and he often goes well beyond his expected role.  He also excels in his role as safety liason in the department.  His nominator also states “Often I will mention a project that I want to do in the near future and will pass Jesse in the hall and he will throw out 10 ideas that he was thinking about and how to make things better.”

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Karla Aho, Director of Gift Planning, Advancement

As her nominator put it “Karla continually pushes me and is fully supportive of the work I do.  Karla lets me run with projects I am passionate about and reigns me in when I need to settle down.  I often refer to her as my work mom, in which she chuckles.  But she’s as caring for her employees as a mother would be for their children.”  Another of her employees agrees and says that “Karla has always been a firm advocate for keeping life in balance, and not becoming overwhelmed/overburdened but our working lives.  She has done this quietly by example and overtly by reminding me of the need for family time.”  Karla readily acknowledges the contributions and successes of both her direct reports and her coworkers.  She does this not only on an individual basis but also often in a group setting.

Rookie Award

Sharon Attaway, Associate Director of Employer Relations, Career Services

One could not have possibly picked a more hectic department on campus to join at the most hectic time of the year in one of the most hectic recruiting seasons we’ve ever seen.  Within 1 ½ months of her start date Sharon would be doused with gasoline and thrown into the CareerFEST fire.  She assisted with the execution of 9 industry days and over a dozen more educational events which brought 71 companies to campus prior to the Career Fair.  Sharon jumped right in meeting with everyone from our facilities and transportation staff to academic department heads and our leadership team while stopping to meet and assist the many corporate recruiters and their on campus needs.  Sharon’s supervisor said it best “Sharon is like our graduates, they on-board quickly to their career roles and begin to immediately contribute value to their employers.”

 

Serving Others

Nancy Byers Sprague, Director of Graduate Degree Services, Grad School

One of her letters states “She devotes all of her time, energy and emotion into enriching the lives of others, particularly those who are vulnerable or less able to help themselves.”  Nancy is involved in several campus and community organizations including – Keweenaw Pride, Canterbury House, Good Shepard Lutheran Church, Sailing Club, and she religiously visits nursing homes to talk with residents.  She also invites 20+ students to her home for every holiday.  Another letter states “I am so happy knowing that she is there to look out for and take care of students and members of the community in her generous, genuine, loving way.”

 

Unsung Hero

Jeffrey Toorongian, Senior Educational Technologist, Jackson Center for Teaching and Learning

“From providing narration for many safety and educational videos to serving as the person behind the camera in a desert documenting a field geology class in Utah, Jeff has reliably used his skills to provide and excellent quality project.  Like innumerable faculty I have benefited tremendously from Jeff’s advice about what to wear, how to position a microphone, which color pen to use, and how to organize my class when recording for online display.  Jeff’s attention to detail and quality has long been an unrecognized but essential part of most every video produced at Michigan Tech in the last two decades.”



2016 Making a Difference Nominees Requested

Nominations are now open for 2016 Staff Making a Difference Awards. Nominate a deserving coworker for one of the following categories:

  • Rookie Award
  • Serving Others
  • Outstanding Supervisor
  • Creative Solutions
  • Above and Beyond
  • Unsung Hero
  • Bringing Out the Best

Each award recipient receives $500.

Staff Council is coordinating the awards and has streamlined the nomination form and criteria for 2016. Please follow these steps:

  1. Download the nomination form
  2. Fill out the nomination form electronically and save as PDF
  3. Create your Nomination Letter and save electronically
  4. Collect your Statements of Support and save electronically
  5. Email all documents to staffcouncil@mtu.edu

Note: if you prefer to submit a nomination using paper, please send to Alumni House 204 through campus mail.

Nominations will be accepted until 5 p.m., Friday, November 11, 2016. For more information, contact us at staffcouncil@mtu.edu.


2016-17 Campus Forums Announced

The dates for the 2016-17 Campus Forums have been announced. They are:

  • Monday October 4, 2016 2 p.m. MUB Ballroom
  • Thursday February 14, 2017 2:00 p.m. MUB Ballroom
  • Thursday April 20, 2017 2:00 p.m. MUB Ballroom

Release time will be provided for the hourly staff with the approval of their supervisor. Everyone is encouraged to attend.

The presentation will be video streamed live.

If you would like to submit questions, you can submit them via email to staffcouncil@mtu.edu before and during the presentation.


2016 Staff Service Award Recipients

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 14 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

2016 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Award Year
Rachel A Connors Admissions 5
Thomas C Hampton Admissions 5
Matthew S Norrod Admissions 5
Kathryn G Ross Admissions 20
Diane M Wareham Admissions 25
Monica M Rovano AE Seaman Mineral Museum 5
Patrick D McCarthy Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 25
Lois A Sedar Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 15
Coreen F Dompier Biomedical Engineering 10
Deborah L Sheldon Budget Office 35
Paula A Olson Camps/Clinics/Tournaments/Leagues 20
Rose M Martell Center for Pre-College Outreach 15
Jerry A Norkol Chemical Engineering 20
Alexis E Snell Chemical Engineering 15
Dean W Seppala Chemistry 25
Christine M Codere Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Henrique A de Melo e Silva Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Andrew E Rollenhagen Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Kimberly M Geiger College of Engineering 10
Vicky L Roy Computer Science 10
Susan L Abramson Dining Services 15
Alan J Drew Dining Services 5
Christian W Griffin Dining Services 15
Sandra J Kalcich Dining Services 15
Eric E Karvonen Dining Services 10
Matthew H Lean Dining Services 15
Krystal J Price Dining Services 5
Carol A Schaaf Dining Services 10
Mary R Schutz Dining Services 20
Martha S Staresnick Dining Services 15
Michele L Kamppinen Electrical and Computer Engineering 25
Gina M Dunstan Engineering Fundamentals 10
Todd L Ball Facilities Management 10
Donna J Berryman Facilities Management 10
Sherri L Bessonen Facilities Management 20
Cheryl A Bloom Facilities Management 25
Bettyann A Caron Facilities Management 20
Albert M Erkkila Facilities Management 15
Beth M Frederick Facilities Management 10
David L Fredianelli Facilities Management 25
Marlene A Futrell Facilities Management 10
Robert J Garnell Facilities Management 5
Laura E Gloss Facilities Management 10
Tonya M Gondek Facilities Management 15
Kristi A Hauswirth Facilities Management 5
James R Hill Facilities Management 30
Wayne S Karvonen Facilities Management 5
Cynthia M Kela Facilities Management 15
Samantha R Kerttu Facilities Management 15
Laurie A Kiiskila Facilities Management 25
Steven P Kinnunen Facilities Management 20
Christine H Kuester Facilities Management 15
Keith J Lohman Facilities Management 15
Rhonda K McClellan Facilities Management 25
Tammy R Monette Facilities Management 10
James E Perron Facilities Management 25
Steven C Store Facilities Management 5
Gisele C Colarossi Financial Services & Operations 15
Nancy J Corrigan Financial Services & Operations 25
Susan E Mello Financial Services & Operations 10
Doreen L Swetich Financial Services & Operations 10
Beth J Taylor Financial Services & Operations 15
Tracey L Wood Financial Services & Operations 10
Kimberly A Cameron General Athletics 10
Jada M Gullstrand General Athletics 5
Jane A Hietala General Athletics 30
Erik W Ieuter General Athletics 10
Alane F Isaacson General Athletics 25
Joel D Isaacson General Athletics 15
Steven C Olson General Athletics 5
Melvin K Pearson General Athletics 5
Carol Asiala Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Robert J Barron Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Dale R Tahtinen Governmental Relations/Sec Board 25
Heather L Suokas Graduate School 10
Patricia A Bennett Housing and Residential Life 5
Katharine M Cooper Housing and Residential Life 5
Nancy A Bykkonen Human Resources 15
Tammie M Fraki Human Resources 5
Renee K Ozanich Human Resources 10
Daniel L Brinks Information Technology 5
Emmett R Golde Information Technology 15
Jeffrey Hilss Information Technology 10
Patrick D Hopp Information Technology 15
Shellie L Hubert Information Technology 5
Jarrod L Karau Information Technology 20
David J Kent Information Technology 35
Henry D King Information Technology 10
Robert E Landsparger Information Technology 20
Joshua P Olson Information Technology 10
Kevin R Peltola Information Technology 5
John F Diebel Innovation & Industry Engagement 20
Thomas A Holzberger Innovation & Industry Engagement 10
Robin A Kolehmainen Innovation & Industry Engagement 15
Susan Sullivan Institutional Equity & Inclusion 10
Laura L Givens International Programs and Services 10
Janey L Pindral International Programs and Services 15
Darnishia L Slade International Programs and Services 10
Russell G Alger Keweenaw Research Center 30
Jeanne P Meyers Mathematical Sciences 25
Robert W Page Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Christina M Sarazin Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Eddy H Trinklein Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Connie J Tuohimaa Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Paula M Zenner Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Laura L Harry Memorial Union 15
James R Park Dining Services 5
Kari L Price Rozsa Center 10
Shane M Sullivan Merchandising Operations 15
Joel W LeBlanc Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Mary E Miller Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Roy W Erlandson Mont Ripley 10
Nicholas S Sirdenis Mont Ripley 15
Randy P Heinonen Office of Advancement 10
Sandra J Kent Office of Advancement 10
Dale J Kero Office of Advancement 15
Michael A Olson Office of Advancement 10
Sarah C Vertin Office of Advancement 15
Bryant A Weathers Office of Advancement 5
Mary E Stevens Office of Student Affairs & Advance 35
 Beth  Pollins  Office of Student Affairs and Advance 25
Richard J Berkey Pavlis Honors College 10
Paige H Hackney Pavlis Honors College 10
John C Williamson Portage Lake Golf Course 15
Roberta M Dessellier President’s Office 40
Jacqueline E Huntoon Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 25
Amie S Ledgerwood Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 20
Carrie Richards Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 15
Haley J Bianucci Public Safety & Police Services 5
Jennifer A Burroughs Public Safety & Police Services 5
Brian J Cadwell Public Safety & Police Services 25
Marc A Geborkoff Public Safety & Police Services 5
Gary A Maki Public Safety & Police Services 15
Theresa K Jacques Registrar’s 20
Bethany L Jones Rozsa Ctr for Performing Arts 5
Mary A Struthers Rozsa Ctr for Performing Arts 15
Patricia Burton Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Patricia R Butler Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Joseph O Eskola Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 10
Kristen M Schmitt Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Joseph P Shannon Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Nicholas V Hendrickson School of Technology 5
Danise N Jarvey School of Technology 15
Julia A Blair Social Sciences 10
Christine M Klein Sponsored Programs Office 20
Julie H Seppala Sponsored Programs Office 25
Mackenzie L Barrett Ticketing 5
Sandra M Houle Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Megan R Ross Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Crystal E Verran Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Joel C Vertin Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Mary B Knuuttila Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Pattie A Luokkanen Van Pelt and Opie Library 25
Ellen B Marks Van Pelt and Opie Library 5
David C Dixon Vice Pres for Research 5
Peter A Larsen Vice Pres for Research 15
Christopher K Pinnow Vice Pres for Research 10
Heather L Simpson Waino Wahtera Ctr Student Success 10
2015-16 RETIREES BY DEPARTMENT
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Years
Christine M Abramson Chemical Engineering 29
David W Caspary Chemical Engineering 31
Timothy P Gasperich Chemical Engineering 23
Emil H Groth College of Engineering 19
Ann H West Computer Science 10
Gregory P Labeau Daniell Heights General-Facilities 25
Clark P Koski Facilities Management 17
Joel L Tepsa Facilities Management 33
Mary Jane Lowney Office of Advancement 16
Jane E Waters Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 32
Nancy E Gagnon Registrar’s 30
James C Loman School of Technology 14
Donald A Durfee Social Sciences 16
Brian D Aho Student Development Complex 35
Robert J Gilreath Telecommunications 31
Ronald C Rivest Univ Marketing & Communications 27
Ellen Y Seidel Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Michele L Wirtanen Institutional Equity & Inclusion 19

Staff Service Awards luncheon tickets are now available

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held at noon Tuesday, June 14, in the Rozsa Center lobby. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Jenn Biekkola will present awards for five-year increments of service to more than 150 staff members. Recent staff retirees will also be recognized.

This year’s recognition luncheon will feature a Pasta and Caesar salad Buffet (includes vegetarian and gluten free options). Tickets are $7 (cash or check only) and must be purchased by Thursday, June 9. Please note there is no reserved seating; it is first-come, first-served. If you have any special dietary requirements or have questions about the service recognition awards, please contact a Staff Council Service Recognition Committee member.

Visit one of the following locations to purchase tickets:
• Memorial Union/Dining Services Office (MUB 101)
• Tanya Maki, Human Resources, 214H Lakeshore Center, 7-2282, tanya@mtu.edu
• Dawn Pichette, UMC, G13 Admin, 7-2354, dmpichet@mtu.edu

If you are unable to attend the lunch, you may join the awards presentation beginning at approximately 12:30 p.m.
Staff Council Service Recognition Committee:
• Jenn Biekkola (7-1056, jrbiekko@mtu.edu)
• Arlene Collins (7-1779, acollins@mtu.edu)
• Peggy Gorton (7-2260, pagorton@mtu.edu)
• Mechelle Normand (7-2360 mnormand@mtu.edu)
• Janey Pindral (7-2160, jlpindra@mtu.edu)
• Heidi Reid (7-2416 hereid@mtu.edu)
• Laurie Stark (7-1081 ldstark@mtu.edu)
• Maryann Wilcox (7-1963 mawilcox@mtu.edu)