All posts by jrbiekko

2016 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

IMG_0497
Margaret Landsparger, Nancy Byers Sprague, Jeffrey Toorongian, Ian Repp, Jesse Nordeng, Karla Aho, and Sharon Attaway

At an awards program in the MUB Wednesday January 4, 2017, the following staff members were honored with the Staff Council Making a Difference Awards.

Above and Beyond Award

Maragret Landsparger, Testing Center Coordinator, Jackson Center for Teaching and Learning

Margaret received two nominations in this category.  When Margaret was initially hired the Testing Center gave 77 exams.  Three years later, Margaret oversees an operation that recently proctored 88 exams on a single day and 2,679 exams throughout the spring 2016 semester.  During low demand times Margaret found ways to keep it busy AND bring in extra revenue.  In addition to proctoring exams for online students from other universities, she has worked through the certification process for more than 15 different commercial tests, including the GRE, the Fundamentals of Engineering exam, and Microsoft Certifications for IT professionals.  Margaret will often return to work on evenings and weekends to ensure everything is set for the next day, to score the multiple choice exams so the instructors and students can receive feedback by the next day, to deal with last minute scheduling requests, or to resolve technical issues in the testing space.  She does not have to do this but believes that going above and beyond her work hours is needed when the issues are time sensitive.

 

Bringing out the Best

Ian Repp, Director of University Marketing and Communications

As one letter of support puts it “his southern accent is fading.  But his authenticity, positivity, and creativity remain.  When any member of his team feels the pull, or tug or outright drowning effect marketing and communications can have, does he swoop in and save them?  No.  He meddles only when asked.  Instead he brainstorms solutions, ideas, options, and perspectives to lay new ground and create our footing once again.  Ian brings out the best in us because of what he does – and doesn’t- do.”  As another letter states Ian “recognizes that we are not just a collection of job titles.  We’re people.  And he recognizes the worth in each of us.  In turn, we strive to do the best we can in large part because of his temperament, leadership, and example he sets each day.”

 

Creative Solutions

Jesse Nordeng, Master Machinist, Physics

As one letter of support states “How many times have I walked into the Physics machine shop with a group of students to ask Jesse for assistance with an urgent challenge?  I can’t count how many times and I positively and constructively Jesse responds.  He inevitably is able to help us come up with a creative solution that is more practical, more cost effective, and more direct than we had in mind.”  Jess is very collaborative in nature, he is very versatile, he routinely finds ingenious solutions to our problems efficiently and effectively and he often goes well beyond his expected role.  He also excels in his role as safety liason in the department.  His nominator also states “Often I will mention a project that I want to do in the near future and will pass Jesse in the hall and he will throw out 10 ideas that he was thinking about and how to make things better.”

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Karla Aho, Director of Gift Planning, Advancement

As her nominator put it “Karla continually pushes me and is fully supportive of the work I do.  Karla lets me run with projects I am passionate about and reigns me in when I need to settle down.  I often refer to her as my work mom, in which she chuckles.  But she’s as caring for her employees as a mother would be for their children.”  Another of her employees agrees and says that “Karla has always been a firm advocate for keeping life in balance, and not becoming overwhelmed/overburdened but our working lives.  She has done this quietly by example and overtly by reminding me of the need for family time.”  Karla readily acknowledges the contributions and successes of both her direct reports and her coworkers.  She does this not only on an individual basis but also often in a group setting.

Rookie Award

Sharon Attaway, Associate Director of Employer Relations, Career Services

One could not have possibly picked a more hectic department on campus to join at the most hectic time of the year in one of the most hectic recruiting seasons we’ve ever seen.  Within 1 ½ months of her start date Sharon would be doused with gasoline and thrown into the CareerFEST fire.  She assisted with the execution of 9 industry days and over a dozen more educational events which brought 71 companies to campus prior to the Career Fair.  Sharon jumped right in meeting with everyone from our facilities and transportation staff to academic department heads and our leadership team while stopping to meet and assist the many corporate recruiters and their on campus needs.  Sharon’s supervisor said it best “Sharon is like our graduates, they on-board quickly to their career roles and begin to immediately contribute value to their employers.”

 

Serving Others

Nancy Byers Sprague, Director of Graduate Degree Services, Grad School

One of her letters states “She devotes all of her time, energy and emotion into enriching the lives of others, particularly those who are vulnerable or less able to help themselves.”  Nancy is involved in several campus and community organizations including – Keweenaw Pride, Canterbury House, Good Shepard Lutheran Church, Sailing Club, and she religiously visits nursing homes to talk with residents.  She also invites 20+ students to her home for every holiday.  Another letter states “I am so happy knowing that she is there to look out for and take care of students and members of the community in her generous, genuine, loving way.”

 

Unsung Hero

Jeffrey Toorongian, Senior Educational Technologist, Jackson Center for Teaching and Learning

“From providing narration for many safety and educational videos to serving as the person behind the camera in a desert documenting a field geology class in Utah, Jeff has reliably used his skills to provide and excellent quality project.  Like innumerable faculty I have benefited tremendously from Jeff’s advice about what to wear, how to position a microphone, which color pen to use, and how to organize my class when recording for online display.  Jeff’s attention to detail and quality has long been an unrecognized but essential part of most every video produced at Michigan Tech in the last two decades.”


2016 Staff Service Award Recipients

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 14 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

2016 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Award Year
Rachel A Connors Admissions 5
Thomas C Hampton Admissions 5
Matthew S Norrod Admissions 5
Kathryn G Ross Admissions 20
Diane M Wareham Admissions 25
Monica M Rovano AE Seaman Mineral Museum 5
Patrick D McCarthy Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 25
Lois A Sedar Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 15
Coreen F Dompier Biomedical Engineering 10
Deborah L Sheldon Budget Office 35
Paula A Olson Camps/Clinics/Tournaments/Leagues 20
Rose M Martell Center for Pre-College Outreach 15
Jerry A Norkol Chemical Engineering 20
Alexis E Snell Chemical Engineering 15
Dean W Seppala Chemistry 25
Christine M Codere Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Henrique A de Melo e Silva Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Andrew E Rollenhagen Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Kimberly M Geiger College of Engineering 10
Vicky L Roy Computer Science 10
Susan L Abramson Dining Services 15
Alan J Drew Dining Services 5
Christian W Griffin Dining Services 15
Sandra J Kalcich Dining Services 15
Eric E Karvonen Dining Services 10
Matthew H Lean Dining Services 15
Krystal J Price Dining Services 5
Carol A Schaaf Dining Services 10
Mary R Schutz Dining Services 20
Martha S Staresnick Dining Services 15
Michele L Kamppinen Electrical and Computer Engineering 25
Gina M Dunstan Engineering Fundamentals 10
Todd L Ball Facilities Management 10
Donna J Berryman Facilities Management 10
Sherri L Bessonen Facilities Management 20
Cheryl A Bloom Facilities Management 25
Bettyann A Caron Facilities Management 20
Albert M Erkkila Facilities Management 15
Beth M Frederick Facilities Management 10
David L Fredianelli Facilities Management 25
Marlene A Futrell Facilities Management 10
Robert J Garnell Facilities Management 5
Laura E Gloss Facilities Management 10
Tonya M Gondek Facilities Management 15
Kristi A Hauswirth Facilities Management 5
James R Hill Facilities Management 30
Wayne S Karvonen Facilities Management 5
Cynthia M Kela Facilities Management 15
Samantha R Kerttu Facilities Management 15
Laurie A Kiiskila Facilities Management 25
Steven P Kinnunen Facilities Management 20
Christine H Kuester Facilities Management 15
Keith J Lohman Facilities Management 15
Rhonda K McClellan Facilities Management 25
Tammy R Monette Facilities Management 10
James E Perron Facilities Management 25
Steven C Store Facilities Management 5
Gisele C Colarossi Financial Services & Operations 15
Nancy J Corrigan Financial Services & Operations 25
Susan E Mello Financial Services & Operations 10
Doreen L Swetich Financial Services & Operations 10
Beth J Taylor Financial Services & Operations 15
Tracey L Wood Financial Services & Operations 10
Kimberly A Cameron General Athletics 10
Jada M Gullstrand General Athletics 5
Jane A Hietala General Athletics 30
Erik W Ieuter General Athletics 10
Alane F Isaacson General Athletics 25
Joel D Isaacson General Athletics 15
Steven C Olson General Athletics 5
Melvin K Pearson General Athletics 5
Carol Asiala Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Robert J Barron Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Dale R Tahtinen Governmental Relations/Sec Board 25
Heather L Suokas Graduate School 10
Patricia A Bennett Housing and Residential Life 5
Katharine M Cooper Housing and Residential Life 5
Nancy A Bykkonen Human Resources 15
Tammie M Fraki Human Resources 5
Renee K Ozanich Human Resources 10
Daniel L Brinks Information Technology 5
Emmett R Golde Information Technology 15
Jeffrey Hilss Information Technology 10
Patrick D Hopp Information Technology 15
Shellie L Hubert Information Technology 5
Jarrod L Karau Information Technology 20
David J Kent Information Technology 35
Henry D King Information Technology 10
Robert E Landsparger Information Technology 20
Joshua P Olson Information Technology 10
Kevin R Peltola Information Technology 5
John F Diebel Innovation & Industry Engagement 20
Thomas A Holzberger Innovation & Industry Engagement 10
Robin A Kolehmainen Innovation & Industry Engagement 15
Susan Sullivan Institutional Equity & Inclusion 10
Laura L Givens International Programs and Services 10
Janey L Pindral International Programs and Services 15
Darnishia L Slade International Programs and Services 10
Russell G Alger Keweenaw Research Center 30
Jeanne P Meyers Mathematical Sciences 25
Robert W Page Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Christina M Sarazin Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Eddy H Trinklein Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Connie J Tuohimaa Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Paula M Zenner Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Laura L Harry Memorial Union 15
James R Park Dining Services 5
Kari L Price Rozsa Center 10
Shane M Sullivan Merchandising Operations 15
Joel W LeBlanc Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Mary E Miller Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Roy W Erlandson Mont Ripley 10
Nicholas S Sirdenis Mont Ripley 15
Randy P Heinonen Office of Advancement 10
Sandra J Kent Office of Advancement 10
Dale J Kero Office of Advancement 15
Michael A Olson Office of Advancement 10
Sarah C Vertin Office of Advancement 15
Bryant A Weathers Office of Advancement 5
Mary E Stevens Office of Student Affairs & Advance 35
 Beth  Pollins  Office of Student Affairs and Advance 25
Richard J Berkey Pavlis Honors College 10
Paige H Hackney Pavlis Honors College 10
John C Williamson Portage Lake Golf Course 15
Roberta M Dessellier President’s Office 40
Jacqueline E Huntoon Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 25
Amie S Ledgerwood Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 20
Carrie Richards Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 15
Haley J Bianucci Public Safety & Police Services 5
Jennifer A Burroughs Public Safety & Police Services 5
Brian J Cadwell Public Safety & Police Services 25
Marc A Geborkoff Public Safety & Police Services 5
Gary A Maki Public Safety & Police Services 15
Theresa K Jacques Registrar’s 20
Bethany L Jones Rozsa Ctr for Performing Arts 5
Mary A Struthers Rozsa Ctr for Performing Arts 15
Patricia Burton Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Patricia R Butler Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Joseph O Eskola Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 10
Kristen M Schmitt Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Joseph P Shannon Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Nicholas V Hendrickson School of Technology 5
Danise N Jarvey School of Technology 15
Julia A Blair Social Sciences 10
Christine M Klein Sponsored Programs Office 20
Julie H Seppala Sponsored Programs Office 25
Mackenzie L Barrett Ticketing 5
Sandra M Houle Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Megan R Ross Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Crystal E Verran Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Joel C Vertin Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Mary B Knuuttila Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Pattie A Luokkanen Van Pelt and Opie Library 25
Ellen B Marks Van Pelt and Opie Library 5
David C Dixon Vice Pres for Research 5
Peter A Larsen Vice Pres for Research 15
Christopher K Pinnow Vice Pres for Research 10
Heather L Simpson Waino Wahtera Ctr Student Success 10
2015-16 RETIREES BY DEPARTMENT
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Years
Christine M Abramson Chemical Engineering 29
David W Caspary Chemical Engineering 31
Timothy P Gasperich Chemical Engineering 23
Emil H Groth College of Engineering 19
Ann H West Computer Science 10
Gregory P Labeau Daniell Heights General-Facilities 25
Clark P Koski Facilities Management 17
Joel L Tepsa Facilities Management 33
Mary Jane Lowney Office of Advancement 16
Jane E Waters Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 32
Nancy E Gagnon Registrar’s 30
James C Loman School of Technology 14
Donald A Durfee Social Sciences 16
Brian D Aho Student Development Complex 35
Robert J Gilreath Telecommunications 31
Ronald C Rivest Univ Marketing & Communications 27
Ellen Y Seidel Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Michele L Wirtanen Institutional Equity & Inclusion 19

Staff Service Awards luncheon tickets are now available

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held at noon Tuesday, June 14, in the Rozsa Center lobby. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Jenn Biekkola will present awards for five-year increments of service to more than 150 staff members. Recent staff retirees will also be recognized.

This year’s recognition luncheon will feature a Pasta and Caesar salad Buffet (includes vegetarian and gluten free options). Tickets are $7 (cash or check only) and must be purchased by Thursday, June 9. Please note there is no reserved seating; it is first-come, first-served. If you have any special dietary requirements or have questions about the service recognition awards, please contact a Staff Council Service Recognition Committee member.

Visit one of the following locations to purchase tickets:
• Memorial Union/Dining Services Office (MUB 101)
• Tanya Maki, Human Resources, 214H Lakeshore Center, 7-2282, tanya@mtu.edu
• Dawn Pichette, UMC, G13 Admin, 7-2354, dmpichet@mtu.edu

If you are unable to attend the lunch, you may join the awards presentation beginning at approximately 12:30 p.m.
Staff Council Service Recognition Committee:
• Jenn Biekkola (7-1056, jrbiekko@mtu.edu)
• Arlene Collins (7-1779, acollins@mtu.edu)
• Peggy Gorton (7-2260, pagorton@mtu.edu)
• Mechelle Normand (7-2360 mnormand@mtu.edu)
• Janey Pindral (7-2160, jlpindra@mtu.edu)
• Heidi Reid (7-2416 hereid@mtu.edu)
• Laurie Stark (7-1081 ldstark@mtu.edu)
• Maryann Wilcox (7-1963 mawilcox@mtu.edu)


2016 Staff Service Awards Recognition

Employees who have reached a 5 year anniversary and recent retirees of Michigan Tech will be recognized at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon on June 14, 2016.

Employees who reached a 5 year anniversary will receive a  letter via campus mail this week.

The list of honorees for  2016 will be announced later.  Luncheon ticket sales for guests will  begin next Friday (an announcement will be made in Tech Today regarding ticket locations).

Thank You For Your Service



Nominations being accepted for Staff Making a Difference Awards

Nominations are now open for Staff Making a Difference Awards. Nominate a deserving coworker for one of the following award categories: rookie award, serving others, outstanding supervisor, creative solutions, above and beyond, unsung hero and bringing out the best. Each award recipient receives $500.

For nomination criteria and to download the form and instructions please click here.

Nominations will be accepted until 5 p.m. Wednesday, November 18, 2015.

Please contact Tanya Maki with any questions at tanya@mtu.edu or 487-2282.

For a list of previous award recipients, please click here.

We hope that you will join us and Vice President Ellen Horsch at the afternoon reception to honor all of the nominees on Wednesday January 6, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. in the MUB Ballroom A. All award recipients will be announced at the reception.



Staff Council Invites New Members

Staff Council Invites New Members

Staff Council invites and welcomes new members to it’s annual organizational meeting at noon on Thursday, September 24, 2015 in the MUB Conference Room B001. Snacks and beverages will be provided.

Staff Council was created in 1991 as a service organization for the University. Staff Council is made up of staff members from all levels at Michigan Tech, and it supports activities and resources that provide recognition for staff achievement, opportunities for professional development, and enhance the working environment and campus community.

Staff Council sponsors the following annual events: Making a Difference Awards; Family Fun Day; Staff Service Recognition Awards; Technology Day; as well as hosting the President’s Campus Forums. Members also serve on search committees and help out with other special University initiatives and task forces that require staff representation, create and distribute the Employee Wall Calendar, and various other campus activities.


2015-16 Campus Forums announced

The dates for the 2015-16 Campus Forums have been announced. They are:

Monday October 12, 2015 2:00p MUB Ballroom
Thursday February 18, 2016 2:00p MUB Ballroom
Thursday April 21, 2016 2:00p MUB Ballroom

Release time will be provided for the hourly staff with the approval of their supervisor. Everyone is encouraged to attend.

The presentation will be video streamed live.

If you would like to submit questions, you can submit them via email to staffcouncil@mtu.edu before and during the presentation.


2015 Staff Service Award Recipients

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 17 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

 

2015 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Award Year
Tara M Brewer Admissions 5
Jennifer A Van Essen Admissions 10
Theodore J Bornhorst AE Seaman Mineral Museum 35
Darlene E Persha Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC) 15
Steven R Dobbs Alumni Relations 5
Kay M Larson Alumni Relations 5
Christopher P Harry Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 10
Jackie A Kentala Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 25
Kirsti M Arko Career Services 5
Gina M Goudge Career Services 20
Timothy P Gasperich Chemical Engineering 25
Susan E Niemi Chemical Engineering 25
Denise J Laux Chemistry 25
Jerry L Lutz Chemistry 25
Amanda A Cadwell Civil & Environmental Engineering 20
Nicholas E Koszykowski Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Nancy L Moore Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
David L Perram Civil & Environmental Engineering 30
Luke S Peterson Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Julie Z Ross Civil & Environmental Engineering 10
Gary L Schlaff Civil & Environmental Engineering 20
Joan F Schumaker Chadde Civil & Environmental Engineering 20
John L Velat Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Deborah M Meyers Cognitive & Learning Sciences 20
Sherry J Anderson College of Engineering 5
 Karen  Kangas  College of Science & Arts  30
Lawrence A Wall Counseling Services 20
Donald S Williams Counseling Services 25
Christy M Oslund Dean of Students Office 5
Tammy L Ahola Dining Services 15
Mary C Becia Dining Services 5
Michael B Beutler Dining Services 5
Nikki J Ebert Dining Services 25
Vincent R Foetisch Dining Services 5
Robert W Hiltunen Dining Services 25
Vicki L Kivela Dining Services 20
Daniel M Nutini Dining Services 40
Lisa M Parisot Dining Services 5
Judy K Verran Dining Services 25
Judy M Donahue Electrical and Computer Engineering 10
Charlie E Sannes Electrical and Computer Engineering 5
Lynda M Heinonen Enrollment Services 20
Ricky J Ahola Facilities Management 25
Melissa R Beaudoin Facilities Management 10
Clifton J Brusso Facilities Management 25
Alfred F Giusti Facilities Management 5
Lani K Junttonen Facilities Management 20
Sheila M Laitinen Facilities Management 35
Michael B Monette Facilities Management 35
Michael J Myllyoja Facilities Management 25
James W Newman Facilities Management 5
Dale O O’Brien Facilities Management 15
Amy M Raffaelli Facilities Management 5
David E Taivalkoski Facilities Management 40
Michael J Tomasi Facilities Management 25
Louis P Zenner Facilities Management 10
Heather R DesRochers Financial Aid Administration 5
Joyce A Fontaine Financial Aid Administration 30
Linda M Fontaine Financial Aid Administration 15
Traci R Bishop Financial Services & Operations 5
Kelly J Dube Financial Services & Operations 25
Susan M Laajala Financial Services & Operations 30
Roy A Britz General Athletics 20
Michelle M Jacob General Athletics 5
Thomas D Kearly General Athletics 15
David H Sartin General Athletics 5
James M Gillis Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Kelly M McLean Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 35
Janet K Hayden Governmental Relations/Sec Board 25
Debra D Charlesworth Graduate School 15
Jacque C Smith Graduate School 10
Lucille M Gibbons Housing – Facilities 15
Laura A Baril Human Resources 15
Catherine A Burns Human Resources 5
Nancy L Banfield Information Technology 15
Gregory G Booth Information Technology 10
Robert J Gilreath Information Technology 30
Michael D Hyslop Information Technology 20
Patrice A Myllyoja Information Technology 20
Paul M Raymond Information Technology 15
Kurt C Smith Information Technology 5
James R Baker Innovation & Industry Engagement 20
Carol B Frendewey Innovation & Industry Engagement 10
Richard J Elenich Institutional Analysis 20
Jean S DeClerck Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 5
Michael R Meyer Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 10
Nancy S Seely Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 20
Jeffrey E Toorongian Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 25
Christopher A Green Keweenaw Research Center 25
Joel W Kunnari Keweenaw Research Center 25
Timothy B Smigowski Keweenaw Research Center 5
James D Waineo Keweenaw Research Center 25
Jason M Wiitanen Keweenaw Research Center 5
Terry E Anderson Kinesiology/Integrative Physiology 30
Craig R Pellizzaro Kinesiology/Integrative Physiology 15
Gerald C Anzalone Materials Science and Engineering 5
Edward A Laitila Materials Science and Engineering 30
Owen P Mills Materials Science and Engineering 20
Beth R Sickler Materials Science and Engineering 30
Karen E Bess Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Robert A DeJonge Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 10
Jillian M Isaacson Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Ryan A Towles Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Kristina M Tereschuk Memorial Union 5
Don W Kilpela Merchandising Operations 30
Pamela R Hannon Mich Tech Transportation Inst-MTTI 5
Richard J Dobson Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Michael J Sayers Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
John Valenzuela Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Kevin S McClellan Mont Ripley 10
Karla O Aho Office of Advancement 10
Carol A Argentati Office of Advancement 15
Linda K Korpela Office of Advancement 15
Reid C DeVoge Public Safety & Police Services 5
Marjorie L Lindley Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Phyllis C Williamson Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Karen S Foltz School of Business and Economics 15
Pammi S Washuleski School of Technology 30
Gina M Stevens Social Sciences 25
Kim M Codere Sponsored Programs Office 20
Lisa A Jukkala Sponsored Programs Office 30
Christopher M Stancher Sponsored Programs Office 5
Joseph J Cooper Student Activities 5
Jared M Johnson Student Activities 5
Mechelle M Normand Univ Marketing & Communications 10
Rodney D Thompson Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Chad A Arney Van Pelt and Opie Library 15
Michael F Hendricks Vice Pres for Research 25
Anita L Quinn Vice Pres for Research 30
Lori L Weir Vice President for Administration 5
RECENT RETIREES BY DEPARTMENT
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Years
Judy L Schaefer Biomedical Engineering 25
James Turnquist Career Services 28
Cheryl L Paoli Dining Services 24
Denise R Spagnotti Enrollment Services 37
Edwin E Corrigan Facilities Management 36
Donald C Darcy Facilities Management 36
Michael L Harsh Facilities Management 15
James B Heikkinen Facilities Management 35
Yvonne M Lander Facilities Management 24
Delmar R Rautiola Facilities Management 32
Daniel E Salo Facilities Management 24
James L Schultz Facilities Management 19
Bonita A Gagnon Graduate School 27
Lisa G Moyle Housing and Residential Life 25
Steven J Clark Information Technology 24
Nils P Ruonavaara Keweenaw Research Center 29
Daniel D Greenlee Office of Advancement 14
Kathleen S Wollan Physics 18
Ronald J Parker Public Safety & Police Services 24
Ruth A Ojala Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 22
Marcia L Goodrich Univ Marketing & Communications 22
Ronald C Rivest Univ Marketing & Communications 27
Dennis K Walikainen Univ Marketing & Communications 30
Carolyn S Belanger Vice President for Administration 22
Andre A Bonen Vice President for Administration 36
Michael D Clawson Vice President for Administration 33
Susan J Sergey Vice President for Administration 35
rev 6/2/15