Category Archives: Staff Service Awards

2017 Staff Service Award Recognition

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held at noon Wednesday, June 14, in the MUB Ballroom. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Jenn Biekkola will present awards for five-year increments of service to more than 150 staff members. Recent staff retirees will also be recognized.

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

Continue reading


Staff Service Awards

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 14 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

2017 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name Last Name Service Years Department
Ninette Carlson 15 Admissions
Robin Dillinger 10 Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC)
Brenda Rudiger 10 Alumni Relations
Christopher Roy 15 Athletic/Rec Facility Operations
Andre Soumis 35 Athletic/Rec Facility Operations
Emily Betterly 10 Biological Sciences
Tori Connors 10 Biological Sciences
Michelle Farrey 5 Career Services
Aparna Pandey 20 Chemistry
Lorri Reilly 25 Chemistry
Kelley Smith 25 Chemistry
Christopher Gilbertson 5 Civil & Environmental Engineering
John Kiefer 10 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Rashelle Sandell 20 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sylvia Matthews 25 College of Sciences & Arts
Karen Salo 35 College of Sciences & Arts
Bonnie Gorman 20 Dean of Students Office
April Buschell 5 Dining Services
Allison Longenecker 5 Dining Services
David Miller 5 Dining Services
Paul Myers 5 Dining Services
Michael Porter 5 Dining Services
Ernest Beutler 10 Dining Services
Heather Kiilunen 15 Dining Services
Michael Patterson 15 Dining Services
Donna Blake 20 Dining Services
Joseph Palosaari 20 Dining Services
Joan Becker 20 Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Lehman 20 Enrollment, Mkting & Comm Office
Thomas Anderson 5 Facilities Management
James D’Luge 5 Facilities Management
Paula Dube 5 Facilities Management
John Longenecker 5 Facilities Management
Nathan Maki 5 Facilities Management
Christopher Maxson 5 Facilities Management
George Sever 5 Facilities Management
Joseph Caron 10 Facilities Management
Roger Gronlund 10 Facilities Management
Wendy Hackman 10 Facilities Management
Joseph Weingarten 10 Facilities Management
Debbie Jarve 15 Facilities Management
Melanie Narhi 15 Facilities Management
Andrew Parker 15 Facilities Management
Lori Carne 20 Facilities Management
Marianne Ojanen 20 Facilities Management
John Hackmeier 25 Facilities Management
David Hannon 25 Facilities Management
Will Graff 35 Facilities Management
Allen Olson 35 Facilities Management
Daniel Rouleau 35 Facilities Management
Karen Anderson 30 Financial Aid Administration
Cynthia Asiala 10 Financial Services & Operations
Raymond Lasanen 35 Financial Services & Operations
Matthew Jennings 5 General Athletics
Jared Johnson 5 General Athletics
Maria Kasza 5 General Athletics
Robert Barron 30 Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences
Guy Meadows 5 Great Lakes Research Center
Elizabeth Hoy 10 Great Lakes Research Center
Mike Abbott 30 Great Lakes Research Center
Jeremiah Baumann 5 Housing and Residential Life
Travis Pihlaja 5 Housing and Residential Life
Michael Gaddis 15 Human Resources
Ginger Sleeman 15 Human Resources
Vicente Alvarado 5 Information Technology
Eric Boersma 5 Information Technology
Christopher Bryan 5 Information Technology
Jena Hale 5 Information Technology
Angelica Hebert 5 Information Technology
Gavril Panov 5 Information Technology
Hans Storaker 5 Information Technology
Edward Wheaton 5 Information Technology
Mary Mongeau 10 Information Technology
Joshua Myles 15 Information Technology
David Chard 20 Information Technology
JoAnn Dombrowski 20 Information Technology
David Hale 20 Information Technology
John Diebel 20 Innovation & Industry Engagement
Jill Hodges 15 Institutional Equity & Inclusion
Thomas Freeman 15 Jackson Center for Teach & Learn
Steven Balla 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Janette Haase 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Brian Hannon 10 Keweenaw Research Center
Eric James 10 Keweenaw Research Center
James Pakkala 20 Keweenaw Research Center
Scott Gruenberg 30 Keweenaw Research Center
Robert Baratono 35 Keweenaw Research Center
James Jackovich 35 Keweenaw Research Center
Paul Fraley 5 Materials Science and Engineering
Thomas Wood 5 Materials Science and Engineering
Allison Hein 25 Materials Science and Engineering
Nancy Barr 10 Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics
Jeremy Worm 10 Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics
David Banach 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Sarah Endres 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Amanda Grimm 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Jessica McCarty 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Reid Sawtell 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Adam Webb 5 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Laura Bourgeau-Chavez 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Colin Brooks 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
William Buller 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Joseph Burns 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Nancy French 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Liza Jenkins 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Gregory Leonard 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Lisa Phillips 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Christopher Roussi 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Robert Shuchman 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Nikola Subotic 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian Thelen 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian White 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Michelle Wienert 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Brian Wilson 10 Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI)
Evelyn Colon-Peters 15 Military Science (Army ROTC)
Allen Niemi 30 Occupational Safety & Health Svcs
Adam Johnson 10 Office of Advancement
Benjamin Larson 10 Office of Advancement
Lorrie Graff 20 Office of Advancement
Eric Halonen 20 Office of Advancement
Jiang Lu 5 Physics
Andrea Lappi 35 Physics
Daniel DuLong 5 Portage Lake Golf Course
Mark Maroste 20 Portage Lake Golf Course
Joan Tapani 10 President’s Office
Glenn Mroz 40 President’s Office
Cheryl Johnson 30 Public Safety & Police Services
Jamie Therrian 5 Public Safety and Police Services
Kelly Vizanko 5 Registrar’s
Judith Smigowski 10 Registrar’s
Michael Johnson 20 Registrar’s
Jean Burich 35 Registrar’s
Sharri Karppinen 35 Registrar’s
Patricia Shannon 5 Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci
Jodie Filpus-Paakola 5 School of Business and Economics
Diane Benda 10 School of Business and Economics
Scott Meneguzzo 5 School of Technology
Peggy Gorton 40 School of Technology
Tracy LaPlante 5 Sponsored Programs Office
Maryann Wilcox 25 Student Activities
Sarah Bird 5 Univ Marketing & Communications
Jennifer Donovan 10 Univ Marketing & Communications
Mark Kastamo 10 Univ Marketing & Communications
Gail Sweeting 35 Univ Marketing & Communications
William Tembreull 40 Univ Marketing & Communications
Natasha Chopp 5 Vice Pres for Research
Joanne Polzien 30 Vice Pres for Research
Darlene Comfort 10 Vice President for Administration
Elizabeth Meyer 15 Visual & Performing Arts

2016 Staff Service Award Recipients

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 14 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

2016 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Award Year
Rachel A Connors Admissions 5
Thomas C Hampton Admissions 5
Matthew S Norrod Admissions 5
Kathryn G Ross Admissions 20
Diane M Wareham Admissions 25
Monica M Rovano AE Seaman Mineral Museum 5
Patrick D McCarthy Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 25
Lois A Sedar Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 15
Coreen F Dompier Biomedical Engineering 10
Deborah L Sheldon Budget Office 35
Paula A Olson Camps/Clinics/Tournaments/Leagues 20
Rose M Martell Center for Pre-College Outreach 15
Jerry A Norkol Chemical Engineering 20
Alexis E Snell Chemical Engineering 15
Dean W Seppala Chemistry 25
Christine M Codere Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Henrique A de Melo e Silva Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Andrew E Rollenhagen Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Kimberly M Geiger College of Engineering 10
Vicky L Roy Computer Science 10
Susan L Abramson Dining Services 15
Alan J Drew Dining Services 5
Christian W Griffin Dining Services 15
Sandra J Kalcich Dining Services 15
Eric E Karvonen Dining Services 10
Matthew H Lean Dining Services 15
Krystal J Price Dining Services 5
Carol A Schaaf Dining Services 10
Mary R Schutz Dining Services 20
Martha S Staresnick Dining Services 15
Michele L Kamppinen Electrical and Computer Engineering 25
Gina M Dunstan Engineering Fundamentals 10
Todd L Ball Facilities Management 10
Donna J Berryman Facilities Management 10
Sherri L Bessonen Facilities Management 20
Cheryl A Bloom Facilities Management 25
Bettyann A Caron Facilities Management 20
Albert M Erkkila Facilities Management 15
Beth M Frederick Facilities Management 10
David L Fredianelli Facilities Management 25
Marlene A Futrell Facilities Management 10
Robert J Garnell Facilities Management 5
Laura E Gloss Facilities Management 10
Tonya M Gondek Facilities Management 15
Kristi A Hauswirth Facilities Management 5
James R Hill Facilities Management 30
Wayne S Karvonen Facilities Management 5
Cynthia M Kela Facilities Management 15
Samantha R Kerttu Facilities Management 15
Laurie A Kiiskila Facilities Management 25
Steven P Kinnunen Facilities Management 20
Christine H Kuester Facilities Management 15
Keith J Lohman Facilities Management 15
Rhonda K McClellan Facilities Management 25
Tammy R Monette Facilities Management 10
James E Perron Facilities Management 25
Steven C Store Facilities Management 5
Gisele C Colarossi Financial Services & Operations 15
Nancy J Corrigan Financial Services & Operations 25
Susan E Mello Financial Services & Operations 10
Doreen L Swetich Financial Services & Operations 10
Beth J Taylor Financial Services & Operations 15
Tracey L Wood Financial Services & Operations 10
Kimberly A Cameron General Athletics 10
Jada M Gullstrand General Athletics 5
Jane A Hietala General Athletics 30
Erik W Ieuter General Athletics 10
Alane F Isaacson General Athletics 25
Joel D Isaacson General Athletics 15
Steven C Olson General Athletics 5
Melvin K Pearson General Athletics 5
Carol Asiala Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Robert J Barron Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Dale R Tahtinen Governmental Relations/Sec Board 25
Heather L Suokas Graduate School 10
Patricia A Bennett Housing and Residential Life 5
Katharine M Cooper Housing and Residential Life 5
Nancy A Bykkonen Human Resources 15
Tammie M Fraki Human Resources 5
Renee K Ozanich Human Resources 10
Daniel L Brinks Information Technology 5
Emmett R Golde Information Technology 15
Jeffrey Hilss Information Technology 10
Patrick D Hopp Information Technology 15
Shellie L Hubert Information Technology 5
Jarrod L Karau Information Technology 20
David J Kent Information Technology 35
Henry D King Information Technology 10
Robert E Landsparger Information Technology 20
Joshua P Olson Information Technology 10
Kevin R Peltola Information Technology 5
John F Diebel Innovation & Industry Engagement 20
Thomas A Holzberger Innovation & Industry Engagement 10
Robin A Kolehmainen Innovation & Industry Engagement 15
Susan Sullivan Institutional Equity & Inclusion 10
Laura L Givens International Programs and Services 10
Janey L Pindral International Programs and Services 15
Darnishia L Slade International Programs and Services 10
Russell G Alger Keweenaw Research Center 30
Jeanne P Meyers Mathematical Sciences 25
Robert W Page Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Christina M Sarazin Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Eddy H Trinklein Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Connie J Tuohimaa Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Paula M Zenner Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 25
Laura L Harry Memorial Union 15
James R Park Dining Services 5
Kari L Price Rozsa Center 10
Shane M Sullivan Merchandising Operations 15
Joel W LeBlanc Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Mary E Miller Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Roy W Erlandson Mont Ripley 10
Nicholas S Sirdenis Mont Ripley 15
Randy P Heinonen Office of Advancement 10
Sandra J Kent Office of Advancement 10
Dale J Kero Office of Advancement 15
Michael A Olson Office of Advancement 10
Sarah C Vertin Office of Advancement 15
Bryant A Weathers Office of Advancement 5
Mary E Stevens Office of Student Affairs & Advance 35
 Beth  Pollins  Office of Student Affairs and Advance 25
Richard J Berkey Pavlis Honors College 10
Paige H Hackney Pavlis Honors College 10
John C Williamson Portage Lake Golf Course 15
Roberta M Dessellier President’s Office 40
Jacqueline E Huntoon Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 25
Amie S Ledgerwood Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 20
Carrie Richards Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 15
Haley J Bianucci Public Safety & Police Services 5
Jennifer A Burroughs Public Safety & Police Services 5
Brian J Cadwell Public Safety & Police Services 25
Marc A Geborkoff Public Safety & Police Services 5
Gary A Maki Public Safety & Police Services 15
Theresa K Jacques Registrar’s 20
Bethany L Jones Rozsa Ctr for Performing Arts 5
Mary A Struthers Rozsa Ctr for Performing Arts 15
Patricia Burton Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Patricia R Butler Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Joseph O Eskola Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 10
Kristen M Schmitt Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Joseph P Shannon Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Nicholas V Hendrickson School of Technology 5
Danise N Jarvey School of Technology 15
Julia A Blair Social Sciences 10
Christine M Klein Sponsored Programs Office 20
Julie H Seppala Sponsored Programs Office 25
Mackenzie L Barrett Ticketing 5
Sandra M Houle Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Megan R Ross Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Crystal E Verran Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Joel C Vertin Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Mary B Knuuttila Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Pattie A Luokkanen Van Pelt and Opie Library 25
Ellen B Marks Van Pelt and Opie Library 5
David C Dixon Vice Pres for Research 5
Peter A Larsen Vice Pres for Research 15
Christopher K Pinnow Vice Pres for Research 10
Heather L Simpson Waino Wahtera Ctr Student Success 10
2015-16 RETIREES BY DEPARTMENT
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Years
Christine M Abramson Chemical Engineering 29
David W Caspary Chemical Engineering 31
Timothy P Gasperich Chemical Engineering 23
Emil H Groth College of Engineering 19
Ann H West Computer Science 10
Gregory P Labeau Daniell Heights General-Facilities 25
Clark P Koski Facilities Management 17
Joel L Tepsa Facilities Management 33
Mary Jane Lowney Office of Advancement 16
Jane E Waters Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 32
Nancy E Gagnon Registrar’s 30
James C Loman School of Technology 14
Donald A Durfee Social Sciences 16
Brian D Aho Student Development Complex 35
Robert J Gilreath Telecommunications 31
Ronald C Rivest Univ Marketing & Communications 27
Ellen Y Seidel Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Michele L Wirtanen Institutional Equity & Inclusion 19

Staff Service Awards luncheon tickets are now available

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held at noon Tuesday, June 14, in the Rozsa Center lobby. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Jenn Biekkola will present awards for five-year increments of service to more than 150 staff members. Recent staff retirees will also be recognized.

This year’s recognition luncheon will feature a Pasta and Caesar salad Buffet (includes vegetarian and gluten free options). Tickets are $7 (cash or check only) and must be purchased by Thursday, June 9. Please note there is no reserved seating; it is first-come, first-served. If you have any special dietary requirements or have questions about the service recognition awards, please contact a Staff Council Service Recognition Committee member.

Visit one of the following locations to purchase tickets:
• Memorial Union/Dining Services Office (MUB 101)
• Tanya Maki, Human Resources, 214H Lakeshore Center, 7-2282, tanya@mtu.edu
• Dawn Pichette, UMC, G13 Admin, 7-2354, dmpichet@mtu.edu

If you are unable to attend the lunch, you may join the awards presentation beginning at approximately 12:30 p.m.
Staff Council Service Recognition Committee:
• Jenn Biekkola (7-1056, jrbiekko@mtu.edu)
• Arlene Collins (7-1779, acollins@mtu.edu)
• Peggy Gorton (7-2260, pagorton@mtu.edu)
• Mechelle Normand (7-2360 mnormand@mtu.edu)
• Janey Pindral (7-2160, jlpindra@mtu.edu)
• Heidi Reid (7-2416 hereid@mtu.edu)
• Laurie Stark (7-1081 ldstark@mtu.edu)
• Maryann Wilcox (7-1963 mawilcox@mtu.edu)


2016 Staff Service Awards Recognition

Employees who have reached a 5 year anniversary and recent retirees of Michigan Tech will be recognized at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon on June 14, 2016.

Employees who reached a 5 year anniversary will receive a  letter via campus mail this week.

The list of honorees for  2016 will be announced later.  Luncheon ticket sales for guests will  begin next Friday (an announcement will be made in Tech Today regarding ticket locations).

Thank You For Your Service


2015 Staff Service Award Recipients

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 17 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

 

2015 Staff Service Award Recipients by Department
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Award Year
Tara M Brewer Admissions 5
Jennifer A Van Essen Admissions 10
Theodore J Bornhorst AE Seaman Mineral Museum 35
Darlene E Persha Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC) 15
Steven R Dobbs Alumni Relations 5
Kay M Larson Alumni Relations 5
Christopher P Harry Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 10
Jackie A Kentala Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 25
Kirsti M Arko Career Services 5
Gina M Goudge Career Services 20
Timothy P Gasperich Chemical Engineering 25
Susan E Niemi Chemical Engineering 25
Denise J Laux Chemistry 25
Jerry L Lutz Chemistry 25
Amanda A Cadwell Civil & Environmental Engineering 20
Nicholas E Koszykowski Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Nancy L Moore Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
David L Perram Civil & Environmental Engineering 30
Luke S Peterson Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Julie Z Ross Civil & Environmental Engineering 10
Gary L Schlaff Civil & Environmental Engineering 20
Joan F Schumaker Chadde Civil & Environmental Engineering 20
John L Velat Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Deborah M Meyers Cognitive & Learning Sciences 20
Sherry J Anderson College of Engineering 5
 Karen  Kangas  College of Science & Arts  30
Lawrence A Wall Counseling Services 20
Donald S Williams Counseling Services 25
Christy M Oslund Dean of Students Office 5
Tammy L Ahola Dining Services 15
Mary C Becia Dining Services 5
Michael B Beutler Dining Services 5
Nikki J Ebert Dining Services 25
Vincent R Foetisch Dining Services 5
Robert W Hiltunen Dining Services 25
Vicki L Kivela Dining Services 20
Daniel M Nutini Dining Services 40
Lisa M Parisot Dining Services 5
Judy K Verran Dining Services 25
Judy M Donahue Electrical and Computer Engineering 10
Charlie E Sannes Electrical and Computer Engineering 5
Lynda M Heinonen Enrollment Services 20
Ricky J Ahola Facilities Management 25
Melissa R Beaudoin Facilities Management 10
Clifton J Brusso Facilities Management 25
Alfred F Giusti Facilities Management 5
Lani K Junttonen Facilities Management 20
Sheila M Laitinen Facilities Management 35
Michael B Monette Facilities Management 35
Michael J Myllyoja Facilities Management 25
James W Newman Facilities Management 5
Dale O O’Brien Facilities Management 15
Amy M Raffaelli Facilities Management 5
David E Taivalkoski Facilities Management 40
Michael J Tomasi Facilities Management 25
Louis P Zenner Facilities Management 10
Heather R DesRochers Financial Aid Administration 5
Joyce A Fontaine Financial Aid Administration 30
Linda M Fontaine Financial Aid Administration 15
Traci R Bishop Financial Services & Operations 5
Kelly J Dube Financial Services & Operations 25
Susan M Laajala Financial Services & Operations 30
Roy A Britz General Athletics 20
Michelle M Jacob General Athletics 5
Thomas D Kearly General Athletics 15
David H Sartin General Athletics 5
James M Gillis Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 20
Kelly M McLean Geological & Mining Eng & Sciences 35
Janet K Hayden Governmental Relations/Sec Board 25
Debra D Charlesworth Graduate School 15
Jacque C Smith Graduate School 10
Lucille M Gibbons Housing – Facilities 15
Laura A Baril Human Resources 15
Catherine A Burns Human Resources 5
Nancy L Banfield Information Technology 15
Gregory G Booth Information Technology 10
Robert J Gilreath Information Technology 30
Michael D Hyslop Information Technology 20
Patrice A Myllyoja Information Technology 20
Paul M Raymond Information Technology 15
Kurt C Smith Information Technology 5
James R Baker Innovation & Industry Engagement 20
Carol B Frendewey Innovation & Industry Engagement 10
Richard J Elenich Institutional Analysis 20
Jean S DeClerck Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 5
Michael R Meyer Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 10
Nancy S Seely Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 20
Jeffrey E Toorongian Jackson Center for Teach & Learn 25
Christopher A Green Keweenaw Research Center 25
Joel W Kunnari Keweenaw Research Center 25
Timothy B Smigowski Keweenaw Research Center 5
James D Waineo Keweenaw Research Center 25
Jason M Wiitanen Keweenaw Research Center 5
Terry E Anderson Kinesiology/Integrative Physiology 30
Craig R Pellizzaro Kinesiology/Integrative Physiology 15
Gerald C Anzalone Materials Science and Engineering 5
Edward A Laitila Materials Science and Engineering 30
Owen P Mills Materials Science and Engineering 20
Beth R Sickler Materials Science and Engineering 30
Karen E Bess Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Robert A DeJonge Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 10
Jillian M Isaacson Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Ryan A Towles Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 5
Kristina M Tereschuk Memorial Union 5
Don W Kilpela Merchandising Operations 30
Pamela R Hannon Mich Tech Transportation Inst-MTTI 5
Richard J Dobson Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Michael J Sayers Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
John Valenzuela Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Kevin S McClellan Mont Ripley 10
Karla O Aho Office of Advancement 10
Carol A Argentati Office of Advancement 15
Linda K Korpela Office of Advancement 15
Reid C DeVoge Public Safety & Police Services 5
Marjorie L Lindley Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Phyllis C Williamson Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 20
Karen S Foltz School of Business and Economics 15
Pammi S Washuleski School of Technology 30
Gina M Stevens Social Sciences 25
Kim M Codere Sponsored Programs Office 20
Lisa A Jukkala Sponsored Programs Office 30
Christopher M Stancher Sponsored Programs Office 5
Joseph J Cooper Student Activities 5
Jared M Johnson Student Activities 5
Mechelle M Normand Univ Marketing & Communications 10
Rodney D Thompson Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Chad A Arney Van Pelt and Opie Library 15
Michael F Hendricks Vice Pres for Research 25
Anita L Quinn Vice Pres for Research 30
Lori L Weir Vice President for Administration 5
RECENT RETIREES BY DEPARTMENT
First Name MI Last Name Home Department Years
Judy L Schaefer Biomedical Engineering 25
James Turnquist Career Services 28
Cheryl L Paoli Dining Services 24
Denise R Spagnotti Enrollment Services 37
Edwin E Corrigan Facilities Management 36
Donald C Darcy Facilities Management 36
Michael L Harsh Facilities Management 15
James B Heikkinen Facilities Management 35
Yvonne M Lander Facilities Management 24
Delmar R Rautiola Facilities Management 32
Daniel E Salo Facilities Management 24
James L Schultz Facilities Management 19
Bonita A Gagnon Graduate School 27
Lisa G Moyle Housing and Residential Life 25
Steven J Clark Information Technology 24
Nils P Ruonavaara Keweenaw Research Center 29
Daniel D Greenlee Office of Advancement 14
Kathleen S Wollan Physics 18
Ronald J Parker Public Safety & Police Services 24
Ruth A Ojala Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 22
Marcia L Goodrich Univ Marketing & Communications 22
Ronald C Rivest Univ Marketing & Communications 27
Dennis K Walikainen Univ Marketing & Communications 30
Carolyn S Belanger Vice President for Administration 22
Andre A Bonen Vice President for Administration 36
Michael D Clawson Vice President for Administration 33
Susan J Sergey Vice President for Administration 35
rev 6/2/15

 


Staff Service Recognition luncheon tickets are now available

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held Wednesday, June 17, at Noon in the Memorial Union Ballroom. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Jenn Biekkola will present awards to more than 150 staff members for their five-year anniversary dates of service to the University and recent staff retirees will also be recognized.

This year’s recognition luncheon will feature the Lasagna and Caesar Salad Buffet (includes vegetarian and gluten free options). Tickets are $7 (cash or check only) and must be purchased by Friday, June 12. Please note that there is no reserved seating; it is first-come, first-serve seating. If you have any special dietary requirements or have questions about the service recognition awards, please contact a Staff Council Service Recognition Committee member.

Please visit one of the following locations to purchase tickets:

• Memorial Union/Dining Services Office (MUB 101)
• Tanya Maki, Human Resources, 214H Lakeshore Center, 7-2282, tanya@mtu.edu
• Dawn Pichette, UMC, G13 Admin, 7-2354, dmpichet@mtu.edu

If you are unable to attend the lunch, please join us for the awards presentation beginning at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Staff Council Service Recognition Committee:
• Sherry Anderson (7-2005, sjanders@mtu.edu)
• Jenn Biekkola (7-1056, jrbiekko@mtu.edu)
• Arlene Collins (7-1779, acollins@mtu.edu)
• Peggy Gorton (7-2260, pagorton@mtu.edu)
• Janey Pindral (7-2160, jlpindra@mtu.edu)
• Heidi Reid (7-2416 hereid@mtu.edu)


2015 Staff Service Awards Recognition

Employees who have reached a 5 year anniversary and recent retirees of Michigan Tech will be recognized at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon on June 17, 2015.

Employees who reached a 5 year anniversary will receive a  letter via campus mail this week.

The list of honorees for  2015 will be announced later.  Luncheon ticket sales for guests will  begin this Friday (an announcement will be made in Tech Today regarding ticket locations).

Thank You For Your Service


Staff Service Recognition Luncheon Tickets are Now Available

The annual Staff Council Service Recognition Luncheon will be held Wednesday, June 11, at Noon in the Memorial Union Ballroom. President Glenn Mroz and Staff Council Chair, Wendy Davis will present awards to more than 140 staff members for their five-year anniversary dates of service to the University and recent staff retirees will also be recognized.  Click Here to view the list of this year’s recipients.

This year’s recognition luncheon will feature the Lasagna and Caesar Salad Buffet.  Tickets are $6 (cash or check only)  and must be purchased by Friday, June 6.  Please note that there is no reserved seating; it is first-come, first-serve seating.  If you have any special dietary requirements or have questions about the service recognition awards, please contact a Staff Council Service Recognition Committee member.

Please visit one of the following locations to purchase tickets:

  • Memorial Union/Dining Services Office (MUB 101)
  • Colleen Erva, Financial Aid Office, 149 Administration Building, 7-1669, cferva@mtu.edu
  • Tanya Maki, Human Resources, 214H Lakeshore Center, 7-2282, tanya@mtu.edu

If you are unable to attend the lunch, please join us for the awards presentation beginning at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Staff Council Service Recognition Committee:

  • Sherry Anderson (7-2005, sjanders@mtu.edu);
  • Arlene Collins (7-1779, acollins@mtu.edu);
  • Colleen Erva (7-1669, cferva@mtu.edu);
  • Peggy Gorton (7-2260, pagorton@mtu.edu);
  • Janey Pindral (7-2160, jlpindra@mtu.edu).

2014 Staff Service Award Recipients

A big “THANK YOU” for your service and commitment to Michigan Tech to the following staff members who will be honored on June 11 at the Staff Service Awards Luncheon for reaching a 5 year anniversary date this fiscal year.

First Name Last Name Home Department Award Year
Maureen Anton Chemical Engineering 5
Daniel Bennett Public Safety & Police Services 5
Michael Billmire Michigan Tech Rsrch Institute(MTRI) 5
Shannon Brodeur Kinesiology/Integrative Physiology 5
Brittany Buschell Electrical and Computer Engineering 5
Derrick Butkovich Memorial Union 5
Johana Chirinos Physics 5
Jessica Comfort Enrollment Services 5
Stacy Cotey Biological Sciences 5
Ronda Dowd Memorial Union 5
Michael Erlandson Facilities Management 5
James Frey Info Technology Services & Security 5
Christine Grotzke Admissions 5
Karen Hext Human Resources 5
Alexander Hughes Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Jaclyn Johnson Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Katherine Kallio Public Safety & Police Services 5
Gregory Kaurala Facilities Management 5
Angela Keranen Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Priscilla Khoury Vice Pres for Research 5
Kevin Lassila Memorial Union 5
Karmen Markham Counseling Services 5
Susan McDaniel Human Resources 5
Crystal McLeod Counseling Services 5
Stephen Patchin Center for Pre-College Outreach 5
Dawn Pichette Univ Marketing & Communications 5
Kari Pietrzyk Memorial Union 5
Scott Rutterbush Physics 5
Darlene Saari Vice Pres for Research 5
Richelle Schwaller Vice Pres for Research 5
Connie Scott Office of Advancement 5
Timothy Scullion Human Resources 5
Gowtham Shankara Info Technology Services & Security 5
Mark Sloat Electrical and Computer Engineering 5
Ashley Sudderth Info Technology Services & Security 5
Paula Theiler Registrar’s 5
Erin Thompson Alumni Relations 5
Joseph Thompson Keweenaw Research Center 5
Todd Van Valkenburg Administrative Information Services 5
Kenneth Vrana Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 5
Karen Wade Center for Diversity & Inclusion 5
Donald Wareham Facilities Management 5
Lloyd Wescoat Civil & Environmental Engineering 5
Thy Yang International Programs and Services 5
Peter Anttila Facilities Management 10
Jennifer Bukovich Sponsored Programs Office 10
Leslie Cook Office of Student Affairs 10
Kathleen Goulette Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 10
Celine Grace Chemistry 10
Michael LaBeau Biomedical Engineering 10
Marlene Lappeus Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 10
Susan Liebau Waino Wahtera Ctr Student Success 10
Travis Pierce Housing and Residential Life 10
Jane Rothenberger Dining Services 10
Timothy Ryan Info Technology Services & Security 10
Karen Schlaff Dining Services 10
Devin Seppala Van Pelt and Opie Library 10
Allison Carter Admissions 15
Theresa Coleman-Kaiser Auxiliary Services Operations 15
James Condratovich Facilities Management 15
Shane Crist Info Technology Services & Security 15
Germaine Dube Facilities Management 15
Donald Durfee Social Sciences 15
Thomas Dutcher Facilities Management 15
Renee Forsell Dining Services 15
Ronald Fredrick Facilities Management 15
Robert Fritz Civil & Environmental Engineering 15
Cheryl Gherna Vice Pres for Research 15
Karen Giddings Enrollment Services 15
Michael Harsh Facilities Management 15
Bonnie Helminen Facilities Management 15
Erik Keranen Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 15
Glenn Larkin Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 15
Jerod Ledgerwood Facilities Management 15
John LeMay Univ Marketing & Communications 15
Gina LeMay Vice Pres for Research 15
Mary Jane Lowney Office of Advancement 15
Karen Maki Info Technology Services & Security 15
Peter Manderfield Facilities Management 15
Suzanne Morin Accounting Services 15
Gail Mroz Office of Advancement 15
Robert Narhi Info Technology Services & Security 15
Michael Niemi Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 15
Jesse Nordeng Physics 15
Amy Olson Accounting Services 15
Margaret Perander Mathematical Sciences 15
Mary Stevens Facilities Management 15
Mary Stevens International Programs and Services 15
Mary Tassava Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 15
Martin Toth Mechanical Engrg-Engrg Mechanics 15
Carol Wiitanen Sponsored Programs Office 15
John Wuori Facilities Management 15
Carol Asiala Dining Services 20
Donna Beels Public Safety & Police Services 20
Jeffrey Blank Info Technology Services & Security 20
Cathy Codere Vice Pres for Research 20
Roberta Dalquist Accounting Services 20
Kurt Helminen Facilities Management 20
C. Sue Kerttu Keweenaw Research Center 20
Tammy LaBissoniere Sponsored Programs Office 20
Jeffrey Lewin Biological Sciences 20
Keith Machiela Registrar’s 20
Patricia Muller Facilities Management 20
Thomas Polkinghorn Facilities Management 20
John Posega Facilities Management 20
Kimberly Puuri Vice Pres for Research 20
Stephanie Reed Van Pelt and Opie Library 20
Suzanne Sanregret General Athletics 20
James Sertich Dining Services 20
Madeline Voelker Human Resources 20
Alan Wakeham Info Technology Services & Security 20
Lois Blau Chemistry 25
Mary Crane Civil & Environmental Engineering 25
Julie Hendrickson College of Engineering 25
Karen Kangas College of Sciences & Arts 25
Diane Nakkula Chief Financial Officer 25
Paula Nutini Office of Advancement 25
Mark Provoast Admissions 25
Gina Sayen Vice President for Administration 25
Judy Schaefer Biomedical Engineering 25
Linda Watson Dean of Students Office 25
David Caspary Chemical Engineering 30
Arlene Collins Univ Marketing & Communications 30
Louis Garnell Facilities Management 30
Diane Garrow Innovation & Industry Engagement 30
Renee Greenley Administrative Information Services 30
Laura Haischer (Kinnunen) Facilities Management 30
Helene Hiner Provost and VP for Acad Affairs 30
Valerie Holzberger Institutional Equity 30
Mark Johnson Merchandising Operations 30
Barbara Koski Accounting Services 30
Andrea Longhini Sch Forest Resources & Environ Sci 30
Lori Monette Facilities Management 30
Margo O’Brien Accounting Services 30
Michael Pionke Civil & Environmental Engineering 30
Duane Puuri Facilities Management 30
Sheri Thomas Financial Aid Administration 30
Dennis Walikainen Univ Marketing & Communications 30
Brian Aho Athletic/Rec Facility Operations 35
Ricky Anderson Keweenaw Research Center 35
Donald Darcy Facilities Management 35
Jean Giusti Dining Services 35
James Heikkinen Facilities Management 35
Patricia Kyllonen Human Resources 35
Carol Sickler Accounting Services 35
Mary Yeo Accounting Services 35

Staff who reach a 5 year anniversary may choose either Recognition Days (paid days off—one full day is equal to 8 hours) or Michigan Tech Gift Certificates (“Tech Bucks”) as shown below.

STAFF SERVICE RECOGNITION PROGRAM AWARD SCHEDULE
Consecutive Years of Service Gift Certificate Value Number of Paid Days Off
5 $100 1
10 $150 2
15 $200 3
20 $250 4
25 $300 5
30 $350 6
35 $400 7
40 $450 8