Deadline Approaching for 2013 Making a Difference Nominations

Staff Council is now accepting nominations for the 2013 Making a Difference awards and the deadline is approaching fast!  The deadline to submit the nomination is 5PM Friday, December 6, 2013.   Please note that late nominations will not be accepted.

You can download the Nomination Form HERE

Also, we hope you will join us and President Mroz at the afternoon reception to honor all of the nominees on Wednesday, January 8, 2014 at 2:00 in MUB Ballroom A. All nominees and the award recipients will be announce at the reception.




2012 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

diff-award-2012

Award Winners

Outstanding Supervisor – Renee Ozanich (Human Resources)
Unsung Hero – Jerod Ledgerwood (Facilities Management)
Innovative Solutions – Bill Langdon (ME-EM)
Bringing Out the Best – Shezwae Fleming (Center for Diversity and Inclusion)
Rookie Award – Katie Cooper (COMPASS)
Creating Community Connections – Travis Pierce (Housing and Residential Life)
Serving Others – Rick Berkey (Innovation and Industry Engagement)


2011 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

diff-award-2011

Award Winners

Creating Community Connections – Renee Wells (Center for Diversity and Inclusion)
Serving Others – Linda Korpela (Office of Development)
Innovative Solutions – Christine Grotzke (Admissions)
Bringing Out the Best – David Strong (Administrative Information Services)
Rookie Award – Jillian Spagnotti (ME-EM)
Outstanding Supervisor – Dennis Hagenbuch (Kinesiology & Intergrative Physiology)
Unsung Hero – Beth Ruohonen (Materials Science & Engineering)



2009 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Unsung Hero – Martin Toth (ME-EM)
Unsung Hero – Dave Nordstrom (SDC)
Serving Others – Chris Abramson (Chem Eng)
Bringing Out the Best – Pete Larsen (Research Office)
Outstanding Supervisor – Allison Carter (Admissions)
Innovative Solutions – Marilyn Vogler (International Programs)
Fostering Community – Karen Anderson (Financial Aid)
Creating Connections – Ed Laitila (Materials Science)


2008 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Rookie Award – Nancy Barr (ME-EM)
Unsung Hero – Cheryl Bloom (Building Operations)
Serving Others – Patti Myllyoja (Rozsa)
Bringing Out the Best – Patty Kyllonen (Human Resources)
Outstanding Supervisor – Chris Harry (SDC)
Innovative Solutions – Owen Mills (MSE)
Innovative Solutions – Linda Fontaine (Financial Aid)
Fostering Community – Lois Sedar (SDC)
Creating Connections – Heidi Reid (Dining Services)


2007 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Rookie Award – Eddie Jean Johnson (Accounting Services)
Unsung Hero – Lois Blau (Chemistry)
Serving Others – Pat Hopp (SAS)
Serving Others – Bill Roberts (Admissions)
Bringing Out the Best – Shane Sullivan (Auxiliary Technologies)
Outstanding Supervisor – Ramona Backman (Rozsa Center)
Innovative Solutions – Sheri Thomas (Financial Aid)
Fostering Community – Sylvia Matthews (COMPASS)
Creating Connections – Ruth Kramer (MSE)


2006 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Rookie Award – Heather Simpson (Educational Opportunity)
Unsung Hero – Dave Caspary (Chemical Engineering)
Serving Others – Pat Asselin (Biological Sciences)
Bringing Out the Best – Mike Hendricks (Accounting Services)
Innovative Solutions – John Lehman (Enrollment Services)
Fostering Community – Sylvia Matthews (Humanities)
Creating Connections – Joan Chadde (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Also nominated for the awards were Karla Korpela and Betty Chavis.