Tag: Theory and Culture

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship – Fall 2017 Recipients

Congratulations! Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship Award Fall 2017 Recipients

Ala Mahmood Nahar Al Zaalig (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
John Arnold (Industrial Heritage & Archaeology PhD)
Andrew Chapp (Biological Sciences PhD)
Sorayot Chinkanjanarot (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Shuaicheng Guo (Civil Engineering PhD)
Ashok Khanal (Chemistry PhD)
Vinaykumar Konduru (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Vincent Manzie (Rhetoric, Theory & Culture PHD)
Sathya Prasad Potham (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Sandesh Subhaschandra Rao (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Nicholas Steffey (Business Administration MS)
Mohammad Hosain Teimourpour (Physics PhD)
Brenna Thompson (Accounting MS)

Continue Reading


Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship Spring 2017

Recipients—Spring 2017

  • Yunana Ahmed (Rhetoric, Theory and Culture PhD)
  • Samer A. Alokaily (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
  • Shiva S. Bhandari (Physics PhD)
  • Sachin M. Bhosle (Mechanical Engineering PhD)
  • Nicholas W. Bolton (Forest Science PhD)
  • Kyle A.  Brill (Geophysics PhD)
  • Natasha I. Chopp (Data Science MS)
  • Mustafa Gezek (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
  • Pei Hou (Atmospheric Sciences PhD)
  • Caoyang Jiang (Electrical Engineering PhD)
  • Yiping Mao (Biological Sciences PhD)
  • Chelsea J. Nikula (Chemistry PhD)
  • Zichen Qian (Biomedical Sciences PhD)
  • Amir Rezaei (Electrical Engineering PhD)
  • Abbey J. Senczyszyn (Master of Business Administration)
  • Ali Solouk (Mechanical Engineering PhD)
  • Shuo Wang (Mechanical Engineering PhD)
  • Dong Xia (Accounting MS)
  • Wentao Yao (Mechanical Engineering PhD)

Continue Reading


Doctoral Finishing Fellowships Fall 2016 Recipients

The Graduate School is pleased to announce the awarding of Finishing Fellowships for doctoral candidates. Fellowships are available through the generosity of alumni and friends of the University. They are intended to recognize outstanding PhD candidates who are in need of financial support to finish their degrees.

(listed by nominating department)

Fall 2016 Recipients

Electrical Engineering
Arash Hosseinzadeh
Seyedmehdi Sadatgoltabarestani

Engineering Physics
Bishnu Tiwari

Geological Engineering
Jordan Mertes

Geophysics
Federica Lanza

Materials Science and Engineering
Cameron McNamara
Shan Zhao

Physics
Hugo Alberto Ayala Solares
Gaoxue Wang

Rhetoric, Theory and Culture
Lindsay Hingst

Continue Reading


Doctoral Finishing Fellowships Spring 2017 Recipients

The Graduate School is pleased to announce the awarding of Finishing Fellowships for doctoral candidates. Fellowships are available through the generosity of alumni and friends of the University. They are intended to recognize outstanding PhD candidates who are in need of financial support to finish their degrees.

(listed by nominating department)

Spring 2017 Recipients

Biological Sciences
Cameron Goble

Biomedical Engineering
Yu Wang

Chemical Engineering
Olumide Winjobi

Civil Engineering
Yadong Dong
Chao Zhang

Electrical Engineering
Guna Bharati
Hanieh Deilamsalehy

Environmental Engineering
Anika Kuczynski
Aditya Kumar

Forest Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology
Sudhir Khodwekar

Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Muraleekrishnan Menon Menon Muraleedharan Nair

Rhetoric, Theory and Culture
Jessica Lauer

Continue Reading


Graduate School Announces Award Recipients

The Graduate School is pleased to announce the following graduate student award recipients:

CGS/ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award Nominee:

  • Gary Kaunonen, PhD Graduate in Rhetoric, Theory and Culture

DeVlieg Foundation Fellowships:

  • Joseph Niehaus, PhD Candidate in Atmospheric Sciences
  • Shawn O’Neil, PhD Candidate in Forest Science

Doctoral Finishing Fellowships:

  • Mehran Bidarvatan, PhD Candidate in Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
  • Kamal Dhungana, PhD Candidate in Physics
  • Rebecca Frost, PhD Candidate in Rhetoric, Theory and Culture
  • Ruilong Han, PhD Candidate in Civil Engineering
  • Jun Tao, PhD Candidate in Computer Science
  • Xu Yang, PhD Candidate in Civil Engineering

King-Chávez-Parks Future Faculty Fellowships:

  • Alexander Miranda, PhD Candidate in Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics
  • Renee Oats, PhD Candidate in Civil Engineering
  • Sterling Prince, PhD Candidate in Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics

Photographs and details of awards and fellowships coordinated by the Graduate School can be found online.

Continue Reading


New Dissertations Available in the Library

The Graduate School is pleased to announce new dissertations are now available in the J.R. van Pelt and Opie Library from the following programs:

  • Biological Sciences
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Chemistry
  • Civil Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Forest Science
  • Geology
  • Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
  • Rhetoric and Technical Communication


Zeyad Ahmed
Doctor of Philosophy in Environmental Engineering
Advisor: David W Hand
Dissertation title: The Quantification of the Fly Ash Adsorption Capacity for the Purpose of Characterization and Use in Concrete

Abdallah Al-Habahbeh
Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematical Sciences
Co-Advisors: Franz Xaver Tanner and Kathleen Anne Feigl
Dissertation title: Simulations of Newtonian and Non-Newtonian Flows in Deformable Tubes

John Armstead
Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Scott Andrew Miers
Dissertation title: Novel Automotive Waste Heat Recovery Techniques

Justin Carlson
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Surendra K Kawatra
Dissertation title: Beneficiation of High-MgO Sedimentary Phosphate Ores

Felicia Chong
Doctor of Philosophy in Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Advisor: Karla Marie Kitalong
Dissertation title: How Do We Teach Usability? An Investigation of Usability Instruction in Technical Communication

Mary Christiansen
Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering
Advisor: Lawrence L Sutter
Dissertation title: An Investigation of Waste Glass-Based Geopolymers Supplemented with Alumina

Rudiger Escobar Wolf
Doctor of Philosophy in Geology
Advisor: William I Rose
Dissertation title: Volcanic Processes and Human Exposure as Elements to Build a Risk Model for Volcan de Fuego, Guatemala

Kristen Gabby
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Timothy C Eisele
Dissertation title: Selective Mercury Sequestration from a Silver/Mercury Cyanide Solution

Aytug Gencoglu
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Adrienne Robyn Minerick
Dissertation title: Effects of Ion Limiting Conditions on the Behavior of Microfluidic Devices

Rabi Gyawali
Doctor of Philosophy in Environmental Engineering
Co-Advisors: Veronica Webster Griffis and David W Watkins
Dissertation title: A Hydro-Climatic Modeling Framework for Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Great Lakes Basin

Na Hu
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Advisor: Sarah A Green
Dissertation title: Acetyl Radical in Tobacco Smoke: Detection, Quantification and Simulation

Sapna Kumari
Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematical Sciences
Co-Advisors: Huann-Sheng Chen and Hairong Wei
Dissertation title: Identification of Genes Controlling Biological Processes and Pathways Through Statistical Analysis and Network Reconstruction

Kaela Leonard
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Adrienne Robyn Minerick
Dissertation title: Alternating Current Dielectrophoretic Manipulation of Erythrocytes in Medical Microdevice Technology

Julian Mills-Beale
Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering
Advisor: Zhanping You
Dissertation title: Characterization of Asphalt Materials Containing Bio Oil from Michigan Wood

Ali Mirchi
Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering
Advisor: David W Watkins
Dissertation title: System Dynamics Modeling as a Quantitative-Qualitative Framework for Sustainable Water Resources Management: Insights for Water Quality Policy in the Great Lakes Region

Bryan Murray
Doctor of Philosophy in Forest Science
Advisor: Christopher Raymond Webster
Dissertation title: Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Ungulate-Ecosystem Interactions

Matthew Nielsen
Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Megan C Frost
Dissertation title: Development of Optically Based pH Sensing Hydrogel and Controlled Nitric Oxide Release Polymer

Michael Pyrkosz
Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Charles D Van Karsen
Dissertation title: Reverse Engineering the Structural and Acoustic Behavior of a Stradivari Violin

Joanna Schreiber
Doctor of Philosophy in Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Advisor: M Ann Brady
Dissertation title: Scientific Management Systems as Enframing or Empowering: How Lean and Six Sigma Define Technical Communication

Xiaobo Song
Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Co-Advisors: Jeffrey Donald Naber and John H Johnson
Dissertation title: A SCR Model Based on Reactor and Engine Experimental Studies for a Cu-zeolite Catalyst

Brett Spigarelli
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Surendra K Kawatra
Dissertation title: A Novel Approach to Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage

Srinivasa Rao Sripathi
Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences
Co-Advisors: Wan Jin Jahng and Ramakrishna Wusirika
Dissertation title: Biochemical and Cellular Mechanisms of Retina and Retinal Pigment Epithelial Apoptosis

Harsha Surenahalli
Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Co-Advisors: Gordon G Parker and John H Johnson
Dissertation title: Dynamic Model Based State Estimation in a Heavy Duty Diesel After treatment System for Onboard Diagnostics and Controls

Nina Tyminska
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Co-Advisors: Marta Wloch and Loredana Valenzano
Dissertation title: Modern Computational Chemistry Methods for Prediction of Ground- and Excited-State Properties in Open-Shell Systems

Lisa Watrous
Doctor of Philosophy in Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Co-Advisors: Patricia J Sotirin and Stephen Thomas Pluhacek
Dissertation title: Living with Differences: From Everyday Fundamentalisms to Invitational Communication

Huan Yang
Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences
Advisor: Jason Robert Carter
Dissertation title: Influences of 24-Hour Sleep Deprivation on Cardiovascular and Neural Control at Rest and During Stress Tests in Humans

Junqing Zhang
Doctor of Philosophy in Materials Science and Engineering
Advisor: Yun Hang Hu
Dissertation title: Properties and Structures of Li-N Based Hydrogen Storage Materials

Continue Reading


New Dissertations in the Library

The Graduate School is pleased to announce new dissertations are now available in the J.R. van Pelt and Opie Library from the following programs:

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Biological Sciences
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Engineering Physics
  • Forest Science
  • Geophysics
  • Industrial Heritage and Archaeology
  • Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
  • Rhetoric and Technical Communication


Felix Adom
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: David R Shonnard
Dissertation title: The Potential of Industrial Waste and Agricultural Feedstock Towards Sustainable Biofuels Production: Techno-Economic and Environmental Impact Perspectives

Tianle Cheng
Doctor of Philosophy in Materials Science and Engineering
Advisor: Yu Wang
Dissertation title: Diffuse-Interface Field Approach to Modeling Self-Assembly of Heterogeneous Colloidal Systems and Related Dipole-Dipole Interaction Phenomena

Neluka Dissanayake
Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering Physics
Advisor: Miguel Levy
Dissertation title: Magneto-Photonic Crystals for Optical Sensing Applications

Jiqing Fan
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: David R Shonnard
Dissertation title: Sustainable Energy Production in the United States: Life Cycle Assessment of Biofuels and Bioenergy

Alexandru Herescu
Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Advisor: Jeffrey Allen
Dissertation title: Two-Phase Flow in Microchannels: Morphology and Interface Phenomena

Mohamed Ibrahim
Doctor of Philosophy in Geophysics
Advisor: Wayne D Pennington
Dissertation title: Amplitude-Versus-Angle Analysis and Wide-Angle-Inversion of Crosswell Seismic Data in a Carbonate Reservoir

Kevyn Juneau
Doctor of Philosophy in Forest Science
Advisor: Catherine Sophia Tarasoff
Dissertation title: Integrated Management of the Invasive Species Cirsiumarvense, Canada Thistle, and Phragmites australis, Common Reed: Using Ecologically Based Control Measures at Each Stage of the Invasion Process

Katherine Snyder
Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Rupak M Rajachar
Dissertation title: Development of Vapor Deposited Silica Sol-Gel Particles for a Bioactive Materials System to Direct Osteoblast Behavior

Kefeng Li
Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences
Advisor: Ramakrishna Wusirika
Dissertation title: Isolation of Plant Growth Promoting Bacteria from Torch Lake Sediments and Their Role in Phytoremediation of Metal Contaminated Soil

Wenjia Liu
Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Bo Chen
Dissertation title: Data Driven Intelligent Agent Networks for Adaptive Monitoring and Control

Kimberly Rudkin
Doctor of Philosophy in Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Advisor: Marika Ann Seigel
Dissertation title: Add a Dash of Rhetoric, a Pinch of Technical Communication, a Handful of Pedagogy, and Mix Well: Cookbooks and Recipes as Instructional Texts, and What Domestic Texts from 1870 to1935 Can Teach Us About Technical Communication

Scott See
Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial Heritage and Archaeology
Advisor: Larry D Lankton
Dissertation title: Keweenaw National Historical Park: Heritage Partnerships in an Industrial Landscape

Pei Tang
Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering
Co-Advisors: Amlan Mukherjee and Nilufer Onder
Dissertation title: Assessing Decision Making Strategies in Construction Management by using a Schedule-based Simulation Framework

Foad Yousef
Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences
Advisor: W. Charles Kerfoot
Dissertation title: Application of Remote Sensing in Aquatic Ecosystems

Continue Reading


New Theses in the Library

The Graduate School is pleased to announce new theses are now available in the J.R. van Pelt and Opie Library from the following programs:

  • Applied Ecology
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Forest Ecology and Management
  • Forestry
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Rhetoric and Technical Communication

Cagri Abis
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Gordon G Parker
Thesis title: Kalman Filter Approaches on Crane Swing

Zainab Alshoug
Master of Science in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: David R Shonnard
Thesis title: Production of Recombinant Trichoderma Reesei Endoglucanase Protein Cel7B by Using Kluyveromyces Lactis

Regina Baiden
Master of Science in Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Advisor: Sue Collins
Thesis title: The Celebrity Burden: Celebrity Campaigns in the Pursuit of Humanitarianism

Kyle Bordeau
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Gordon G Parker
Thesis title: Agent Based, Distributed Control Strategies and Optimization of Plug-In Electric Vehicles on Smart/Microgrid Architectures

Shubham Borole
Master of Science in Chemical Engineering
Co-Advisors: Gerard T Caneba and Tony Neal Rogers
Thesis title: Surfactant-Oil Interactions: Foaming & Toxicity

Keri Deneau
Master of Science in Forest Ecology and Management
Co-Advisors: Linda Marie Nagel and Jorg Brunet
Thesis title: The Effects of Black Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia L.) on Understory Vegetation and Soils in a Northern Hardwood Forest

Tim Gebuhr
Master of Science in Forest Ecology and Management
Co-Advisors: Robert Edgar Froese and Michael J Falkowski
Thesis title: Applications of LiDAR Remote Sensing of Forest Structure in the Upper Great Lakes Region, USA

Adam Kantor
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: John E Beard
Thesis title: Implementation of a Variable Compression Ratio Mechanism in a Four Cylinder Engine

Cassandra Ott
Master of Science in Forest Ecology and Management
Advisor: Rodney A Chimner
Thesis title: Carbon in the Peatlands of the Great Lakes Region of North America

Aaron Poznanovic
Master of Science in Forest Ecology and Management
Co-Advisors: Michael J Falkowski and Ann L Maclean
Thesis title: Geospatial Analysis of Western Juniper (Juniperusoccidentalis) Encroachment Utilizing Remotely Sensed Data

Karl Romanowicz
Master of Science in Applied Ecology
Advisor: Erik Lilleskov
Thesis title: Plant-Mediated Effects on Microbial Diversity in Mesocosms of an Oligotrophic Bog

Mary Snyder
Master of Science in Forestry
Advisor: Catherine Sophia Tarasoff
Thesis title: Local Use and Management of Tasba (Senna obtusifolia) in the Traditional Food System of Sanguere Paul, North Cameroon

Continue Reading


New theses available in the Library

The Graduate School is pleased to announce new theses are now available in the J.R. van Pelt and Opie Library from the following programs:

  • Biological Sciences
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Chemistry
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Environmental Policy
  • Geology
  • Industrial Archaeology
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Rhetoric and Technical Communication


John Baeten
Master of Science in Industrial Archaeology
Advisor: Patrick E Martin
Thesis title: The Technology, Mining Methods and Landscapes of a Placer Mining District in Fairbanks, Alaska, 1900-1930

Bingyu Bai
Master of Science in Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Caryn L Heldt
Thesis title: Electrospun Chitosan Nanofibers for Virus Removal

Andrew Chapp
Master of Science in Chemistry
Advisor: Lanrong Bi
Thesis title: Indole Based Antioxidants for the Treatment of Ischemia Reperfusion Injury

Jean DeClerck
Master of Science in Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Co-Advisors: M Ann Brady and Wendy K Z Anderson
Thesis title: Exigencies for Engaging Undergraduates in Rhetorical Problem Solving: Insights from Engineering Managers and A3Report Analyses

Elise Desplas
Master of Science in Geology
Advisor: Aleksey Victorovich Smirnov
Thesis title: Comparison of Magnetic Properties and Petrography between Dykes and Lava Flows from La Cienega, New Mexico and Thunder Bay Area, Canada

Nathan Fettinger
Master of Science in Computer Engineering
Co-Advisors: Chee-Wooi Ten and Chunxiao Chigan
Thesis title: Minimizing Residential Distribution System Operating Costs through Intelligently Scheduled Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle Charging

Sarah Gray
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Seth W Donahue
Thesis title: Treatment of Osteoporosis in a Mouse Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy using Black Bear Parathyroid Hormone

Kristine Guzak
Master of Science in Environmental Engineering
Advisor: Kurtis G Paterson
Thesis title: Engineering Design Motivations: A Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of University Students

Eric Kreiger
Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Advisor: Theresa Marie Ahlborn
Thesis title: A Model to Describe the Mode I Fracture of Steel Fiber Reinforced Ultra-High Performance Concrete

Huihui Lin
Master of Science in Environmental Engineering
Advisor: David W Watkins
Thesis title: Analysis of Spring Break-up and Its Effects on a Biomass Feedstock Supply Chain in Northern Michigan

Patrick Manzoni
Master of Science in Geology
Co-Advisors: Thomas Oommen and Alessandro Tibaldi
Thesis title: Slope Stability Analysis of the Pacaya Volcano, Guatemala, Using Limit Equilibrium and Finite Element Method

Hilary Morgan
Master of Science in Geology
Advisor: Simon Anthony Carn
Thesis title: Lava Discharge Rate Estimates from Thermal Infrared Satellite Data at Pacaya Volcano, Guatemala

Andrew Orthober
Master of Science in Environmental Policy
Advisor: Carol A MacLennan
Thesis title: Public Participation in Michigan Mining Policy: The Kennecott Eagle Project Case

Bhairavi Pandya
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Chee-Wooi Ten
Thesis title: Online Distribution Management Framework by Incorporating Wind Generation

Parichehr Saranjampour
Master of Science in Chemistry
Advisor: Lynn Rebecca Mazzoleni
Thesis title: Characterization of Water-Soluble Organic Compounds in Ambient Aerosol Using Ultrahigh-Resolution Electrospray Ionization Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance Mass Spectrometry

Sarah Stream
Master of Science in Biological Sciences
Advisor: Jason Robert Carter
Thesis title: Acute Alcohol Ingestion and Sympathetic Neural Responses During Orthostatic Stress in Humans

Zhitong Zhao
Master of Science in Mathematical Sciences
Advisor: Iosif Pinelis
Thesis title: Modeling Spontaneous Three-Dimensional Polymerization

Continue Reading