2012 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

diff-award-2012

Award Winners

Outstanding Supervisor – Renee Ozanich (Human Resources)
Unsung Hero – Jerod Ledgerwood (Facilities Management)
Innovative Solutions – Bill Langdon (ME-EM)
Bringing Out the Best – Shezwae Fleming (Center for Diversity and Inclusion)
Rookie Award – Katie Cooper (COMPASS)
Creating Community Connections – Travis Pierce (Housing and Residential Life)
Serving Others – Rick Berkey (Innovation and Industry Engagement)


2011 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

diff-award-2011

Award Winners

Creating Community Connections – Renee Wells (Center for Diversity and Inclusion)
Serving Others – Linda Korpela (Office of Development)
Innovative Solutions – Christine Grotzke (Admissions)
Bringing Out the Best – David Strong (Administrative Information Services)
Rookie Award – Jillian Spagnotti (ME-EM)
Outstanding Supervisor – Dennis Hagenbuch (Kinesiology & Intergrative Physiology)
Unsung Hero – Beth Ruohonen (Materials Science & Engineering)



2009 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Unsung Hero – Martin Toth (ME-EM)
Unsung Hero – Dave Nordstrom (SDC)
Serving Others – Chris Abramson (Chem Eng)
Bringing Out the Best – Pete Larsen (Research Office)
Outstanding Supervisor – Allison Carter (Admissions)
Innovative Solutions – Marilyn Vogler (International Programs)
Fostering Community – Karen Anderson (Financial Aid)
Creating Connections – Ed Laitila (Materials Science)


2008 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Rookie Award – Nancy Barr (ME-EM)
Unsung Hero – Cheryl Bloom (Building Operations)
Serving Others – Patti Myllyoja (Rozsa)
Bringing Out the Best – Patty Kyllonen (Human Resources)
Outstanding Supervisor – Chris Harry (SDC)
Innovative Solutions – Owen Mills (MSE)
Innovative Solutions – Linda Fontaine (Financial Aid)
Fostering Community – Lois Sedar (SDC)
Creating Connections – Heidi Reid (Dining Services)


2007 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Rookie Award – Eddie Jean Johnson (Accounting Services)
Unsung Hero – Lois Blau (Chemistry)
Serving Others – Pat Hopp (SAS)
Serving Others – Bill Roberts (Admissions)
Bringing Out the Best – Shane Sullivan (Auxiliary Technologies)
Outstanding Supervisor – Ramona Backman (Rozsa Center)
Innovative Solutions – Sheri Thomas (Financial Aid)
Fostering Community – Sylvia Matthews (COMPASS)
Creating Connections – Ruth Kramer (MSE)


2006 Making a Difference Award Winners Announced

Award Winners

Rookie Award – Heather Simpson (Educational Opportunity)
Unsung Hero – Dave Caspary (Chemical Engineering)
Serving Others – Pat Asselin (Biological Sciences)
Bringing Out the Best – Mike Hendricks (Accounting Services)
Innovative Solutions – John Lehman (Enrollment Services)
Fostering Community – Sylvia Matthews (Humanities)
Creating Connections – Joan Chadde (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Also nominated for the awards were Karla Korpela and Betty Chavis.