Department of Biological Sciences

Students Earn Awards for their Research

Biological Sciences was well presented in recent research forums, presentation sessions and poster sessions.

Ecosystem Science Center and Biotechnology Research Center

At the eighth annual Ecosystem Science Center and Biotechnology Research Center ESC/BRC Student Research Forum, held March 30, for the graduate students, four Grand Prize Awards and six Merit Awards were presented. They were selected from among 59 posters and abstracts submitted by graduate students conducting research related to ecology, the environment and biotechnology. Each center also awarded a Grand Prize to an undergraduate researcher in a separate division of 17 undergraduate submissions. Posters will be on display in the atrium of the Forestry building through Friday, April 13 See the complete article

$500 Grand Prize Winner from Biotechnology Research Center Annual Research Forum, Kefeng Li (Biological Sciences) “Multiple Metal Resistant Bacteria from Metal Contaminated Lake Sediments Promote Metal Accumulation and Plant Growth” His Advisor: Ramakrishna Wusirika;

$500 Grand Prize Winner from Ecosystem Science Center Annual Research Forum was Jonathan Ebel (Biological Sciences) for “Biofilm Response to Nutrient Mitigation Using Salmon Carcass Analog in Central Idaho Streams.” Advisor: Assistant Professor Amy Marcarelli.

$100 Merit Award from Biotechnology Research Center Annual Research Forum: Rafi Shaik (Biological Sciences) “Epigenetic and microRNA mediated regulation of drought responsive genes in rice” His Advisor: Ramakrishna Wusirika; More details can be seen at Biotechnology Research Center

Center for Water & Society World Water Day

From the Center for Water & Society World Water Day, Second Place Award of $150 for Original Research to Aparupa Sengupta, Her Advisors: Rupali Datta & Sue Bagley, for the presentation: “Degradation of antibiotics in wastewater using tetracycline resistant microbes recovered from an invitro hydroponic phytoremediation system”

The 3rd place World Water Day awards were a tie among Biological Sciences researchers, 3rd place to Jonathen Ebel ($100), his Advisor: Amy Marcarelli, for the research: “Biofilm Response to Nutrient Mitigation Using Salmon Carcass Analog in Central Idaho Streams”  and also, Ashley Coble ($100), her Advisor: Amy Marcarelli, for the project: “Nutrient spiraling and export responses to seasonal changes in a 1st-order tributary of Lake Superior”

The Center for Water & Society World Water Day First Place Award of $250, Coursework and Informational category award went to a class group, BL4465 Biological Oceanography: Josh Papacek, Abby Raguse, Bethany Blease, Alicia Doyle, Mike Kraft, Taylor Luginbill, Danielle Scott, Jade Woiderski, and Melanie Lemerande with their Advisor: Nancy Auer on the topic “Human Noise Pollution and its Impact on Marine Life”

Pictures and links to the posters and some video clips can be found at Center for Water & Society World Water Day Results

This entry was posted by jclewin on Friday, April 13th, 2012 at 12:00 am and is filed under News.

Department of Biological Sciences

740 Dow Building
Houghton, MI 49931

Ph. 906-487-2025
Fax: 906-487-3167
Email: biology@mtu.edu

Michigan Technological University

1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, Michigan 49931-1295
906-487-1885

See a Problem?

Email the Webmaster

Protected by Akismet | Blog with WordPress