Category Archives: News

VanAcker awarded National Student Honor Award from ASCP

VanAckerBrent VanAcker, a senior in the Medical Laboratory Science Program, was recently awarded an American Society of Clinical Pathology (ASCP) National Student Honor Award (NSHA). This award is based on academic achievement, leadership ability, community activities, professional goals, and endorsements from faculty and community leaders. Brent will be graduating at the end of this semester and then will be going to Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN to complete a Clinical Practicum in Medical Laboratory Science. Our congratulations to Brent for earning this prestigious award!

 

Submitted by:
Karyn Fay  MS MT(ASCP)SH
Director: Medical Lab Science Program
Michigan Tech University

 

Biology and KIP host Houghton High School

Houghton VisitFriday 15 April,

The Department of Biological Sciences and the Department of Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology hosted a joint visit for Houghton High School’s Anatomy and Physiology classes.  The teacher, Alex Geborkoff, accompanied 35 students who spent a day on the Michigan Tech campus learning about health careers from Pre-med advisor Stacy Cotey and faculty member Steven Elmer, attending a college lecture in Anatomy and Physiology, experiencing lunch at Wadsworth Hall Dormitory and taking part in many hands-on lab activities.  Some of the lab activities in KIP included learning about the influence of stress on blood pressure in Dr. Jason Carter’s lab and conducting an experiment comparing concentric versus eccentric muscle groups in Dr. Steven Elmer’s lab.  In Biological Sciences students learned how to measure aortic blood pressure in Dr. John Durocher’s lab and being led through a dissection by Travis Wakeham in the anatomy and physiology teaching lab.

News coverage of the visit included TV6 news.

 

 

Rupsa Basu takes awards in 3 minute thesis competition

BasuFrom Tech Today

The Graduate Student Government and the Grad School would like to congratulate the following winners of the 2016 Three Minute Thesis Competition held last Thursday:

Masters Divison:
First Place, $500- Ekramul Ehite (ME-EM)
Runner Up, $250- Abhilash Kantamneni (CS)
People’s Choice, $100- Abhilash Kantamneni (CS)

PhD Division:
First Place, $500- Rupsa Basu (Biology)
Runner Up, $250- Zichen Qian (Bio Med)
People’s Choice, $100- Rupsa Basu (Biology)

Students participate in simulated advanced suture lab exercise

army suture labSergeant Marone and Sergeant Stewart with the US Army returned to campus last night to teach an Advanced Suture lab to ten pre-med/pre-vet students. Students learn suturing techniques using pig legs.  The class was a follow-up to the suture lab held in November with Sergeant Marone and Sergeant Cunningham. They also talked about Army career and scholarship opportunities for premed students.

Alumnus Johnathon Aho awarded Outstanding Young Alumni Award

Jonathon AhoFrom Tech Today:

Alumni Association Announces 2016 Awards

Michigan Tech’s Alumni Association has named its 2016 award winners. Each year, members of the Michigan Tech Alumni Association Board of Directors review dozens of nominations of outstanding alumni and friends to determine award recipients.

The 2016 recipients include:

Outstanding Young Alumni Awards — Benjamin Almquist ’04 Materials Science and Engineering, London and Johnathon Aho ’08 Mathematical Sciences/Biological Sciences, Rochester, Minnesota.

This award is presented to alumni under the age of 35 who have distinguished themselves in their careers. The award recognizes the achievement of a position or some distinction noteworthy for one so recently graduated.

 This award recognizes alumni who have made outstanding contributions both in their careers and to Michigan Tech over a number of years.

Previously Jonathon was awarded the President’s Award for Leadership in 2008

Other alumni award recipients were:

Humanitarian Award — James Tanis ’56, ’58 Geological Engineering/Geophysics and Janet Tanis, Sedona, Arizona.

This award is presented to those alumni and friends who, through their outstanding involvement and dedication, have made a significant contribution of volunteer leadership or service which has improved or enriched the lives of others and the welfare of humanity and whose accomplishments reflect admirably on or bring honor to their Alma Mater.

Mr. and Mrs. Tanis are founders of the Bwindi Community Program, helping the children of rural Uganda get an education.

Honorary Alumni Award — John Patton, former professor of Chemical Engineering, ’68-’77, El Paso, Texas.

This award honors individuals who have provided service and support of the university characteristic of dedicated alumni. The Association reserves this award to recognize the strongest non-alumni supporters of Michigan Tech.

Outstanding Service Award — Joshua ’03 and Jana Fogarty ’05 Materials Science and Engineering, Plymouth, Wisconsin.

This award is presented to alumni and friends making significant contributions to the success of the Association and/or the University.

Distinguished Alumni Award — William Bernard, Jr. ’69 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Perrysburg, Ohio.

This award recognizes alumni who have made outstanding contributions both in their careers and to Michigan Tech over a number of years.

Many of these awards will be presented at the Alumni Reunion Awards Dinner on August 5. For additional information, contact Alumni Relations.

Alumnus Jacob Jaszczak receives the Cell and Molecular Biology Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Jacob-Jaszczak-150x150Alumnus  Jacob Jaszczak received the Cell and Molecular Biology Outstanding Graduate Student Award at the University of Virginia.  He will soon be taking a  postdoctoral position at UCSF in Yuh Nung Jan’s laboratory.  You can read the full details at the University of Virginia, School of Medicine, Department of Cell Biology blog

(picture courtesy  of University of Virgina)

Biology graduate student merit winners in 12th ESC Student Research Forum

Cameron Gobl VanGoethemFrom Tech Today

The Ecosystem Science Center congratulates all 36 students who submitted posters to the competition held last week. The posters will continue to be on display in the atrium of the Noblet building through April 8.

Of the eight undergraduate poster submissions, Graceanna Schilz (Advisor: Molly Cavaleri SFRES) won the grand prize with the poster entitled “Effects of Seedling Warming in Tropical Forests.” Gina Testa (Advisors: Jessie Knowlton and David Flaspohler, SFRES) won a merit award with the poster “Avian Community Responses to Stand Age in Northern Aspen Forests.”

For the 28 graduate poster entries, Kelsey Carter won the grand prize for the poster “Plant Physiological Thermal Thresholds of Saplings in a Puerto Rican Tropical Rainforest,” (Advisor: Molly Cavaleri, SFRES). Three merit winners were: Cameron Goble (Advisor: Nancy Auer, Bio. Sci.) with the poster “Fish-Habitat Associations in Tributaries to the Manistee River, Michigan: Implications for Arctic Grayling Restoration,” Colin Phifer (Advisors: David Flaspohler and Chris Webster, SFRES) for the poster “Bird Community Responses to Afforested Eucalyptus Plantations in Argentina,” and Ryan van Goethem (Advisor: Amy Marcarelli, Bio. Sci.) for the poster “Legacy Disturbance Effects in a Lake Littoral Zone: Effects of Stamp Sands on the Structure of Macrophyte Communities in the Keweenaw Waterway of Michigan.”

Congratulations to the winners and thank you again to the many judges involved.

Biology Week March 28-April 1

Biology Week flyerSponsored by Phi Sigma Biological Honors Society

Biology Week March 28-April 1

Monday – MEDLIFE presents MEDTALK 2016 – Come hear from health professionals and students of MEDLIFE from their mobile clinic to Riobamba, Ecuador over spring break.  7pm in Fisher 101

Tuesday – Research presentations – If you’re interested in biology related research, come hear about what others students have been working on!  You could be next!  6pm in Fisher 131

Wednesday – Jeopardy Night – Join us in a fun-filled night of biology related questions with fellow students to test your knowledge and your competitive nature. 7pm in Dow 642

Thursday – Move Night: Concussion – During an autopsy of a NFL player Mike Webster, a finding similar to Alzheimer’s disease is discovered, published and made aware to others.  6pm in Fisher 101.

Friday – Book/Plant/Bake Sale – Biology books, plant seeds and fresh baked treats!  Need we say more? 10am – 3 pm in Fisher Hall

 

Marti and Ingram place 2nd, 3rd in Undergraduate Student Expo

Hannah Marti

UPDATED: Link to the official news release in Tech Today.

Excerpted from an email from Lorelle Meadows, Dean Pavlis Honors College congratulating the winners of the Undergraduate Research Expo:

“During the Expo, all of the posters were judged by a minimum of 2 faculty judges. The researchers receiving the highest average scores are:

1st Place Gina Testa, Wildlife Ecology and Management

“Avian Community Responses to Stand Age in Northern Aspen Forests”

2nd Place Hannah Marti, Biomedical Engineering (who worked in Dr. John Durocher‘s laboratory)

“The Effects of Changes in Fitness and Fatness on Aortic Pulsatility”

3rd Place Olivia Ingram, Biological Sciences ( who worked in Dr. Kevin Trewartha‘s lab in Cognitive Learning Sciences)

“The Role of Implicit Memory Processes in Age-Related Declines in Motor Learning”

Congratulations!  These students will all receive a small token, a $20 gift card to dining services, lunch with the Vice President for Research and an invitation to receive their certificate at the Annual Student Leadership Awards Reception.

Expo visitors also voted on an audience choice award and we have a remarkable three-way tie.  The winners of this award are: Olivia Ingram, Lewis Marshall and Abbey Senczyszyn.  Winners of the audience choice award may stop our office beginning tomorrow to retrieve your audience choice prize.”