Tag: Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship – Fall 2020 and Spring 2021 Recipients

Congratulations to the following students on receiving the Outstanding Scholarship Award!

Amit Acharya – Physics
Gabriel Edzordzi Agbozo – Humanities
Oluwatomisin Shalom Akinbo – College of Business
Jessica Alger – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alejandra Itzel Almanza Perales – Materials Science and Engineering
Emily Anible – Mathematical Sciences
Austin Arenz – College of Business
Tanner Barnes – College of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Beth Bartel – Geology and Mining Eng Sciences
Allison Berryman – College of Business
Prateek Sameer Bhalla – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Chaitanya Ganesh Bhat – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Parth Parimalbhai Bhatt – College of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Troy Bouman – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Jessica Bruning – Kinesiology Integrated Physiology
Sam Celani – Electrical and Computer Engineering
FNU Chandan Kumar – Geology and Mining Engineering Sciences
Marina Choy – Humanities
Michael Conard – Computer Science
Anthony Custard – College of Business
William Dion – Biological Sciences
Akshay Shankarrao Dongre – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Jon Furlich – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Dylan Gaines – Computer Science
Anindya Ghoshroy – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Qing Guo – Physics
David Hallberg – Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Harron – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Brittany Hubbard – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Saeed Jafari Kang – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Dongzhao Jin – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Shreya Joshi – Physics
Siva Krishna Kakula – Computer Science
Ranit Karmakar – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joshua Kemppainen – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Pegah Kord Forooshani – Biomedical Engineering
Arianna Laiho – Kinesiology Integrated Physiology
Weibing Li – Mathematical Sciences
Yanfang Liu – Mathematical Sciences
Evan Lucas – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ali Moazzam – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrea Myers – College of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Samerender Nagam Hanumantharao – Biomedical Engineering
Veena Sathish Namboodri – Humanities
Nicholas Newberry – Chemistry
Yugandhara Yuvraj Patil – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Jessica Pitts – Kinesiology Integrated Physiology
Veronica Porter – College of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Ashfiqur Rahman – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nelmary Rodríguez-Sepúlveda – Geology and Mining Eng Sciences
Kaitlyn Roose – Cognitive and Learning Sciences
Cristhian Paul Salas Pazmiño – Geology and Mining Engineering Sciences
Mujeeb Olushola Shittu – Biological Sciences
Cameron Shock – Physics
Prasad Pramod Soman – Materials Science and Engineering
Steven Stelly – Kinesiology Integrated Physiology
Kevin Sunderland – Biomedical Engineering
Arman Tatar – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Subin Thomas – Physics
Ariana Tyo – Biomedical Engineering
Matthew Vander Molen – College of Forest Resources and Environmental Science
Isaac Wedig – Kinesiology Integrated Physiology
Zhuo Xu – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Ruiting Zhan – Chemical Engineering
Jiongxun Zhang – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Zhihao Zhao – Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Xiaodong Zhou – Civil and Environmental Engineering


Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholar Award – Fall 2018 Recipients

Congratulations! Outstanding Scholar Award Fall 2018 Recipients

Gina Roose (Accounting MS)
Shuaidong Zhao (Civil and Environmental Engineering PhD)
Priscilla Addison(Geological Engineering PhD)
Sampath Kumar Reddy Boyapally (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Rahul Jitendra Thakkar (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Nikhil Appasaheb Shinde(Mechanical Engineering MS)
Mitchel Timm (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Xinyu Ye (Environmental Engineering PhD)
Janarjan Bhandari (Atmospheric Science PhD)
Mingxi Fang (Chemistry PhD)
John Barnett (Environmental and Energy Policy PhD)
Dolendra Karki (Physics PhD)


Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship – Spring 2018 Recipients

Congratulations! Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship Award Spring 2018 Recipients

Shadi Ahmadi Darani (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Ting Bao (Civil Engineering PhD)
Kishan Bellur (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
El Hachemi Bouali (Geology PhD)
Liang Chang (Materials Science and Engineering PhD)
Joshua Davis (Accounting MS)
Wenping Deng (Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology PhD)
Jennifer Dunn (Environmental  and Energy Policy PhD)
Brandon Jackson (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Meghnath Jaishi (Physics PhD)
Zhaoxiang Jin (Computer Science PhD)
Steven Landry (Applied Cognitive Science and Human Factors PhD)
Xiaoyu Liang (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
Ameya Narkar (Biomedical Engineering PhD)
Kimberly Tweedale (Rhetoric, Theory, and Culture PhD)
Le Zhao (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Saeedeh Ziaeefard (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)


Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship – Fall 2017 Recipients

Congratulations! Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship Award Fall 2017 Recipients

Ala Mahmood Nahar Al Zaalig (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
John Arnold (Industrial Heritage & Archaeology PhD)
Andrew Chapp (Biological Sciences PhD)
Sorayot Chinkanjanarot (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Shuaicheng Guo (Civil Engineering PhD)
Ashok Khanal (Chemistry PhD)
Vinaykumar Konduru (Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics PhD)
Vincent Manzie (Rhetoric, Theory & Culture PHD)
Sathya Prasad Potham (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Sandesh Subhaschandra Rao (Mechanical Engineering MS)
Nicholas Steffey (Business Administration MS)
Mohammad Hosain Teimourpour (Physics PhD)
Brenna Thompson (Accounting MS)

 


Dean’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship Spring 2017

Recipients—Spring 2017

  • Yunana Ahmed (Rhetoric, Theory and Culture PhD)
  • Samer A. Alokaily (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
  • Shiva S. Bhandari (Physics PhD)
  • Sachin M. Bhosle (Mechanical Engineering PhD)
  • Nicholas W. Bolton (Forest Science PhD)
  • Kyle A.  Brill (Geophysics PhD)
  • Natasha I. Chopp (Data Science MS)
  • Mustafa Gezek (Mathematical Sciences PhD)
  • Pei Hou (Atmospheric Sciences PhD)
  • Caoyang Jiang (Electrical Engineering PhD)
  • Yiping Mao (Biological Sciences PhD)
  • Chelsea J. Nikula (Chemistry PhD)
  • Zichen Qian (Biomedical Sciences PhD)
  • Amir Rezaei (Electrical Engineering PhD)
  • Abbey J. Senczyszyn (Master of Business Administration)
  • Ali Solouk (Mechanical Engineering PhD)
  • Shuo Wang (Mechanical Engineering PhD)
  • Dong Xia (Accounting MS)
  • Wentao Yao (Mechanical Engineering PhD)


Accepting Graduate Student Teaching and Outstanding Scholarship Nominations

Nominations for the graduate student teaching award as well as the outstanding scholarship award as described below should be sent to me (nspr@mtu.edu) by
FRIDAY OCTOBER 17.
All students you name will be granted the award as long as they meet the guidelines.  A notation of the award will appear in the appropriate commencement program.

The scholarship award is limited to at least one and no more than 1% of enrolled students in the department/school.
For most departments/schools, this means 1 student (3-Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics, 3-Electrical & Computer Engineering).  The requirement that students need to be graduating in Fall remains.

The teaching award is limited to at least one and no more than 2.5% of enrolled students in the department/school.
For most departments/schools, this means 1 student (8-Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics, 7-Electrical & Computer Engineering, 3-Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2-Forest Resources & Environmental Science, 2- Geological & Mining Engineering & Sciences)

Please have one person in your area contact me with the lists of nominee names following whatever decision process works best in your department/school.

For the student teaching award, the list should include the department/school and the nominee’s name,  the Semester and Year, course CRN and teaching evaluation score from Question 20 for all courses which were used in assessing the nominee for the award.  Remember the nominee must have essentially had sole responsibility for instruction for that course.  Students do NOT have to be graduating soon to be eligible for this award.

For the outstanding scholarship award, the list should include the nominee’s name and department/school.  Students should be finishing/graduating Fall 2014.
I realize that predicting who will finish/graduate will not be completely accurate but our intention is to honor as many students as you feel deserve the award, within some general limits.
NOTE –  This is not the same as the “Graduate Student Recognition Award for Exceptional Graduate Student Scholar” awarded by the Graduate Student Government.  That nomination process announcement will reach you separately.

I look forward to receiving the names of your outstanding graduate students.