In Memoriam

January 1, 2021 – March 31, 2021
Class Full Name Degrees
1949 Roy M. Walkama BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 John P. Evans BS Physics
1950 Karl G. Fries BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 Arne A. Hanninen BS Forestry
1950 Robert H. Holgers BS Mining Engineering
1950 John D. Horner BS Chemical Engineering
1950 Georg L. John BS Civil Engineering
1950 George W. John Jr BS Chemical Engineering
1950 Joseph P. Kerkes BS Electrical Engineering
1950 Frederick W. Knepple BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 Tauno W. Korpela BS Electrical Engineering
1950 Charles K. McArthur BS Metallurgical Engineering
1950 Douglas S. Melvin BS Civil Engineering, BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 Joseph J. Meola BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 Gerald C. Payant BS Civil Engineering
1950 James E. Peddicord BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 Robert W. Riedel BS Geological Engineering
1950 David Ritsema P.E. BS Civil Engineering
1950 David B. Sleeman BS Electrical Engineering
1950 Tauno M. Somppi BS Forestry
1950 Donald C. Teal BS Chemical Engineering
1950 James H. Tormala BS Mechanical Engineering
1950 Robert J. Will BS Civil Engineering
1951 Torgeir Karlsen BS Electrical Engineering, MS Electrical Engineering
1951 Eugene W. Knaebel BS Civil Engineering
1951 Charles D. McKereghan BS Electrical Engineering
1951 Robert Popovich BS Chemistry
1951 Harold D. Raymond BS Mining Engineering
1951 Keith D. Robinson BS Mechanical Engineering
1951 John F. Rutter BS Electrical Engineering
1951 William R. Saadeh MS Chemical Engineering
1951 John Stencel, Jr. BS Mechanical Engineering
1952 James J. Gallagher BS Chemical Engineering
1952 Ronald C. Harris BS Mechanical Engineering
1952 Roland K. Lindberg BS Civil Engineering
1952 Leslie E. Price BS Geological Engineering, BS Mining Engineering
1952 Arthur G. Reinhold BS Electrical Engineering
1952 Albert F. Sanborn III BS Civil Engineering
1952 Carl H. Van Domelen BS Electrical Engineering
1953 Douglas Glover BS Metallurgical Engineering
1953 Fred Lassila BS Electrical Engineering
1953 Robert M. Lemmen BS Electrical Engineering
1953 Donald L. Lutze BS Electrical Engineering
1953 Robert C. Taylor BS Mechanical Engineering
1953 Kenneth P. Van Ess BS Civil Engineering
1953 Robert W. Wade BS Mining Engineering
1954 Robert F. Dennett BS Chemical Engineering
1954 Stanley J. Friesen BS Metallurgical Engineering
1954 Lloyd B. Hansen BS Mining Engineering
1954 Robert J. Nankee BS Chemical Engineering
1954 Ray H. Pesola BS Electrical Engineering
1954 Harold J. Pratt BS Mechanical Engineering
1954 Dr. H. Hunter Shu BS Mechanical Engineering, MS Mechanical Engineering
1954 Andre J. Stromquist BS Mechanical Engineering
1954 Harry R. Swanson BS Civil Engineering
1954 Julio H. Thaler BS Mining Engineering
1954 Dr. Hal A. Williams, D.O. BS Forestry
1955 James C. Gilbo BS Civil Engineering
1955 George C. Griess BS Civil Engineering
1955 John H. Hansen BS Mechanical Engineering
1955 William F. Heinz BS Electrical Engineering
1955 Reuben Kurtti BS Mechanical Engineering
1955 Jerome Q. Peterson BS Civil Engineering
1955 John A. Radler Jr BS Metallurgical Engineering
1955 James J. Reinke BS Mechanical Engineering
1955 Kenneth J. Scott BS Electrical Engineering
1955 Ivan M. Thompson BS Chemistry
1956 Donald M. Haadsma BS Electrical Engineering
1956 John J. Lebenick BS Civil Engineering
1956 Richard A. Owen BS Electrical Engineering
1956 Daniel J. Scallen BS Civil Engineering
1956 John P. Smedman BS Mining Engineering
1956 David A. Stromquist BS Mechanical Engineering
1956 Donald E. Tomaszewski BS Electrical Engineering
1957 Thomas A. Gelb BS Forestry
1957 Alexander J. Marsh BS Chemical Engineering
1957 Frederic H. Meister BS Geological Engineering
1957 Ralph K. Oja BS Mining Engineering
1957 Howard A. Pearl BS Mechanical Engineering
1957 Fredrick A. Pittman BS Business Engineering Admin, BS Electrical Engineering
1957 William P. Schimmel BS Metallurgical Engineering
1957 Hubert A. Schmitt BS Mechanical Engineering
1957 Ronald G. Sonderhouse BS Chemistry
1957 Kiril Spiroff Jr BS Forestry
1957 Eugene G. Strenzel BS Civil Engineering
1957 Carl M. Superko Jr BS Electrical Engineering
1957 Richard A. Weirick BS Electrical Engineering
1958 Robert C. Johnson BS Civil Engineering
1958 Donald L. Kero BS Civil Engineering
1958 Stephen A. Kopish BS Mechanical Engineering
1958 Jack A. Menzies BS Business Administration
1958 David R. Mukavitz BS Metallurgical Engineering
1958 Norman E. Mutka BS Mechanical Engineering, MS Nuclear Engineering
1958 Charles R. Niver BS Forestry
1958 George I. Oinas BS Engineering Physics
1958 George A. Stams Jr BS Electrical Engineering
1958 Donald F. Swenski BS Mechanical Engineering
1958 Richard N. Turri BS Electrical Engineering
1958 John C. Venturino BS Business Administration
1958 Ronald W. Verville P.E./R.L.S. BS Civil Engineering
1958 Richard K Ward BS Civil Engineering
1958 Thomas B. Williams BS Civil Engineering
1959 James D. Bertucci BS Civil Engineering
1959 James E. Fisher BS Mechanical Engineering
1959 Jerome T. Kestner BS Business Administration
1959 James B. Large BS Business Administration
1959 Donald J. Loeher BS Electrical Engineering
1959 Roylance A. Mayry BS Electrical Engineering
1959 Roy A. McKeage BS Mechanical Engineering
1959 Nitidhan P. Patolia BS Business Engineering Admin, BS Chemical Engineering
1959 Mary Grace Shue BS Medical Technology
1959 Vernelle T Smith BS Civil Engineering
1959 Flave F. Stimpson BS Mechanical Engineering
1959 W. Douglas Stolen BS Civil Engineering
1959 Robert L. Stoner BS Mechanical Engineering
1959 Rolf I. Thorvaldson BS Civil Engineering
1959 Melvin J. Visser BS Chemical Engineering
1959 Robert W. Wade BS Business Administration
1959 Carl A Weed BS Mechanical Engineering
1959 Eugene M. Yedinak BS Metallurgical Engineering
1960 David L. Funston BS Electrical Engineering
1960 Hal H. Hewitt BS Mechanical Engineering
1960 Carl R. Hoerauf BS Mechanical Engineering
1960 James W. Josephson BS Civil Engineering
1960 Stanley C. Rajala BS Mechanical Engineering
1960 Charles N. Stibitz BS Metallurgical Engineering
1960 John C. Ullemeyer BS Chemical Engineering
1960 Daniel E. Walls BS Chemical Engineering
1960 James D. Woznick BS Mechanical Engineering
1961 Walter E. Blanksvard BS Civil Engineering
1961 Thomas E. Butler BS Civil Engineering
1961 David J. Cahoon BS Civil Engineering
1961 Richard J. Crosson BS Mechanical Engineering
1961 Richard E. Jensen BS Civil Engineering, ’64 BS Business Engineering Admin
1961 Marvin D. Oosterbaan P.E. BS Civil Engineering
1962 Dean I. Barnefiher BS Business Engineering Admin, BS Mechanical Engineering
1962 Robert F. Brisson BS Business Administration, BS Forestry
1962 William C. Coppernoll BS Physics
1962 David J. Frederick BS Civil Engineering, MS Civil Engineering
1963 Richard D. Anderson BS Electrical Engineering
1963 Russel P. Decker Jr BS Geological Engineering
1963 Dr. Gerald S. Dzakowic BS Mechanical Engineering, MS Mechanical Engineering
1963 John J. Prusak BS Mechanical Engineering
1964 Paul A. Azzi BS Business Administration
1964 Peter G. Chamberlain BS Geophysical Engineeing
1964 David E. Gaylord BS Metallurgical Engineering
1964 Wayne N. Root BS Chemical Engineering
1964 Dr. Henry S. Santeford Jr BS Civil Engineering, ’66 MS Civil Engineering
1964 William H. Tyler BS Forestry
1964 James W. Whipple BS Forestry
1965 Dale A. Dams BS Mechanical Engineering
1965 Robert J. Fentz BS Mechanical Engineering
1965 Dr. Michael M. Shea BS Metallurgical Engineering, MS Metallurgical Engineering
1966 Kristine J. Antcliff BS Biological Sciences
1966 Donald C. Bolger BS Mechanical Engineering
1966 Alvin D. Hardman BS Civil Engineering
1968 Deward B. Beeler BS Forestry
1968 Peter A. DeGioia BS Metallurgical Engineering
1968 Michael G. Hellman BS Mechanical Engineering
1968 Gautam P. Shah BS Chemical Engineering
1969 David J. Sundberg BS Mechanical Engineering
1970 William C. Alward AAS Electrical Eng Tech (AAS)
1970 Howard W. Creswick Jr BS Electrical Engineering
1971 Judith C. Quinn BS Mathematics
1973 Timothy J. Palmer BS Chemistry
1973 Paul R. Steffens BS Mechanical Engineering
1975 Adolf J. Jonaitis BS Metallurgical Engineering, ’77 MS Business Administration
1976 Donald J. Matchinski BS Geology
1981 Nicholas J. Bukacek BS Civil Engineering
1982 Bruce A. Thoma BS Business Engineering Admin, Electrical Engineering
1989 Allen H. Stephens BS Mechanical Engineering
1996 Richard A. Fields MS Industrial Archaeology
2001 Andrea M. Dranberg BS Electrical Engineering
2002 Patrick C. Farrell BS Mining Engineering

In Memoriam — Oct. 1–Dec. 31, 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.